Furnace Hill Part I

Furnace Hill Cemetery Lamar County, Alabama

Posted with permission of Harold Goode. Information taken from the cemetery book by Veneta McKinney. Thank you Veneta.

Part 1

ROW No. 1

All plots are numbered from south to north.

All rows are numbered southeast to southwest.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9 William Grady Shelton 1935 – 1937

10

11

12

13

ROW No. 2

1 Joe Lee McNees 1875 – 1972

2 Lela Brown McNees 1880 – 1973

3 Pearl McNees Waldon 1905 – 1989

4 Ozie McNees Moore 1897 – 1926

5 Sylvia Mae Moore 1920 – 1935

6 Mary Ann Cole – 1943

7

8

9

10

11 Inf of Clint Moore (Block)

12

13 Inf of Mr. and Mrs. E. A. Hugley – 1928

14 Ellie Austin Hugley 1906 – 1994

15 Ola Vivian Hugley 1908 –

16

17

18 Unknown (Block)

19

20

21

ROW No. 3

1 Jackie Eloise Adair – 1968

2 William J. Adair 1906 – 1960

3 Ella Eleise Adair 1916

4 Elsa Venson (Stone)

5 George Adair 1878 – 1956

6 Sammie Adair 1883 – 1956

7 Ada Lee Adair 1904 – 1985

8 W. Carver Shelton 1887 – 1954

9 Daisy W. Shelton 1881 – 1947

10 Infant son of W. C. and Daisy Shelton

11 Infant son of W. C. and Daisy Shelton

12 Infant son of W. C. and Daisy Shelton

13

14

15

16

17

18 Unknown

19

20

21

22 Unknown

23 Mohalie Pennington (Brick)

24 Abner Pennington Co. H. Ala. Cav.

25 Ramie Pennington 1892 – 1909

26 Abb Pennington – (stone)

27 Vol Pennington (stone)

28 Mrs. Sampie Pennington (stone)

29 Mrs. Laura Pennington – (stone)

30 Donnie Eads – (stone)

31

32 Unknown – (stone)

33 Unknown – (stone)

34

35

36 June Clearman

37 Inf. Jack Dean Yarbrough – (stone)

38 Max O. Yarbrough 1906 – 1969

39 Flora L. Yarbrough 1920 –

40 (block)

41 (block)

42

43 (block)

44 (block)

45 (block)

46 (block)

47 Johnny Morrow

48 Kenneth Morrow

49 Felecia Nichole Hall – 1980

50

51

52

53

54 Darrell C. Hall 1967 – 1991

55 Charles E. Hall 1933 –

56 Elsie G. Hall 1931 –

57 Mark A. Hall

58 Sharron Hall

59 Christopher Hall

60 Catrina Hall

61 Charles Hall Jr.

62 Bennitta Hall

63 Kevin Hall

64 Brittney Hall

65 Landon Hall

ROW No. 4

1 Howard F. Richardson 1927 – 1959

2 Mary Y. Richardson 1934 – 1967

3 Bertha Moore 1887 – 1918

4 D. C. Moore 1888 – 1918

5 Lloyd Moore 1910 – 1914

6 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. Brooks Boman – 1948

7 Brooks Boman 1927 –

8 Faye Boman 1930 –

9 Vera A. Shelton 1890 – 1913

10 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. T. C. Shelton

11 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. T. C. Shelton

12 Columbus Roy Hollis 1894 – 1954

13 Maudie McManus Hollis 1892 – 1947

14 Fannie Gifford 1857 – 1945

15 James T. McManus 1855 – 1905

16 Ida N. McManus 1884 – 1903

17 William L. McManus 1878 – 1896

18 James L. McManus – 3rd Burial 1880 – 1891

19 Pearl Pennington 1899 – 1900

20

21 (stone)

22 (stone)

23 (stone)

24 (stone)

25 (stone)

26 Susan McManus 1884 – 1905

27 Dorwin Gunles 1923 – 1929

28 Gracie Marie Gunles – 1921

29 Unknown (rock)

30 Unknown (rock)

31

32

33 Unknown (block)

ROW No. 5

1 Robert Lee Yarbrough 1901 – 1977

2 Annie Lou Yarbrough 1902 –

3 Arlie C. Yarbrough – 1925

4 Charlie B. Yarbrough 1925 – 1994

5 C. Elsene Yarbrough 1925 –

6 Alson Lee Yarbrough 1872 – 1956

7 Josephine Yarbrough 1877 – 1917

8 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. A. L. Yarbrough (stone)

9 Dovie and Lance Yarbrough (stone)

10 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. A. L. Yarbrough (stone)

11 Ellen Gordon (block)

12 Son of Mr. & Mrs. L. L. Gordon (block)

13 Son of Mr. & Mrs. L. L. Gordon (block)

14 L. L. Gordon (block)

15 Henry Whiteside 1853 – 1899

16 Noah Whiteside – (Infantry) No Date

17 Granny Whiteside (rock)

18 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. W. A. Gifford (rock)

19 Arkader Gifford – 2nd burial 1889 – 1890

20 W. A. Gifford 1858 – 1899

21 Doxie Hoots 1859 – 1923

22

23

24 Elvira Pennington 1843 – 1914

25 Oscar Pennington 1884 – 1906

26 Amos Pennington (rock)

27 Cynthia Pennington (rock)

28 Dovim Pennington – 1900

29 Alice Pennington 1871 – 1901

30 Charlie Pennington 1868 – 1906

31 Kattie Godfrey 1880 – 1938

32 Inf. Charlie Pennington (stone)

33 Charlie Pennington 1907 – 1991

34 Annie Lee Pennington 1908 – 1987

35 Infant son of Manda Edwards – 1950

36 (stone)

37 (stone)

38

39

40

41

42 Rosa M. Pennington 1919 – 1968

43 Cleo M. Morrow 1924 – 1975

44 Eunice Hollis Morrow 1928 –

45 Lowrey Wayne Hollis 1942 – 1991

46 Roosevelt Hollis 1900 –

47 Madge Belle Hollis 1903 – 1971

48 Farris L. Hollis 1944 – 1972

49 Delores A. Hollis 1947 –

50 J. D. Edmondson

51 Olene Edmondson

52 Bobby Edmondson

53 Billy Edmondson

54 Debbie Edmondson

55 William Edmondson

56 Shelly Edmondson

57 Brandon Edmondson

58 Christy Edmondson

59 Garry Edmondson

60 Joey Edmondson

61 Tammy Edmondson

ROW No. 6

1 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. L. A. Crowder – 1918

2 Christina H. Crowder 1889 – 1966

3 Lock A. Crowder 1889 – 1964

4 Naomi L. Crossley 1912 –

5 John S. Crossley 1908 – 1972

6

7 Albert W. Crowder 1898 – 1932

8 J. W. Crowder 1863 – 1919

9 Nancy Crowder 1866 – 1909

10 Claudie A. Crowder 1901 – 1901

11 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. J. W. Crowder – 1903

12

13

14

15 Icy Jordan 1891 – 1973

16 Hattie Jordan 1893 – 1972

17 George W. Jordan 1864 – 1945

18 Martha Ann Jordan 1862 – 1929

19 Redden J. Jordan 1895 – 1905

20 Hiram Jordan (1st burial) 1889 – 1890

21 Lettie Ann Jordan 1890 – 1908

22 Polly Jordan (rock)

23 G. B. Jordan (Green Berry) 1844 – 1910

24 Margaret (Johnson) Jordan (marble) – 1920

25 Vader Gunnels 1901 – 1983

26 Maree Gunnels 1905 –

27 Luther C. Gunnels

28 Mallisa Pennington (block)

29 Ella Pennington (block)

30 John E. Gaught – 1903

31 Elmira Gault 1895 – 1935

32 Ocea Jewell Perkins 1920 – 1946

33 Pleasy A. Perkins 1888 – 1947

34 Donnie H. Perkins 1894 – 1985

35 D. V. (Vade) Gault 1895 – 1974

36 Mary Edder Gault 1901 – 1987

37 Martha Mae Pennington 1939 – 1940

38 Houston W. Pennington 1910 – 1966

39 Naomi I. Pennington 1919 –

40

41

42 Nancy Ann Reed 1878 – 1956

43 Annie H. Reed 1858 – 1943

44 Lonnie H. Reed 1888 – 1960

45

46 J. Will Reed 1895 – 1964

47 Alva Reed 1890 –

48 Sam Hindman (block)

49 Felix Young Hindman 1918 – 1992

50 Hindman

51 Ken Byars

52 Linda Byars

53 Nathan L. Pennington 1887 – 1972

54 Ramoth P. Pennington 1893 – 1959

55 Raymond M. Chain 1906 – 1971

56 Sarah Mae Chain 1908 – 1962

57 Johnny H. Chain 1931 – 1983

58

59

60 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. Harold Chain – 1960

61

62 Delphia Pennington 1923 –

63 Lula M. Pennington 1914 –

64 Louise J. Pennington 1919 – 1993

65 Mattie Pennington 1884 – 1974

66 Lee Pennington 1885 – 1971

67 E. H. (Hamp.) Pennington 1880 – 1966

ROW No. 7

1

2 Mahlaie Collins (block)

3 W. H. Collins 1837 – 1914

4 Mose E. Hollis 1896 – 1956

5 Ola Hollis 1897 – 1973

6

7 Son of B. A. & W. N. Edwards – 1914

8 Infant of F. M. & Vera Sansing – 1943

9 Vera S. Jewell 1914 –

10 R. H. (Bob) Jewell 1927 – 1973

11

12 A. L. Gilmore 1877 – 1955

13 Biddie Moore Gilmore 1887 – 1951

14 Infant of A. L. & B. C. Gilmer – 1903

15 Shelton P. Hollis 1875 – 1959

16 Ella V. Hollis 1873 – 1950

17 Velma Hollis 1918 – 1922

18 Oliver C. Hollis 1909 – 1917

19 Leonard L. Hollis – 1905

20 William C. Hollis 1903 – 1905

21 Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. S. P. Hollis – 1896

22 Laura O. Hollis 1897 – 1900

23 Icy L. Kelley 1889 – 1906

24 Walter J. Guyton 1909 –

25 Verla H. Guyton 1912 –

26 J. T. Gilmore 1857 – 1934

27 Didamah Jordan 1828 – 1905

28 Martha Ann Yarbrough 1845 – 1930

29 Grover C. Yarbrough 1900 – 1944

30 Stacy Yarbrough 1875 – 1909

31 Briskie Hindman 1875 – 1951

32 T. A. Perkins 1866 – 1944

33 Mrs. S. R. Perkins 1867 – 1939

34 Samuel A. Perkins 1894 – 1978

35 Linda E. Perkins 1898 – 1944

36 John Luther Barham 1895 – 1991

37 Emma Jean Barham 1922 –

38 Infant of Clarence & Dollie Barham

39 Mr. Lum F. Whitaker 1903 – 1941

40 Irene M. Whitaker 1909 – 1943

41 Thomas J. Whitaker 1868 – 1945

42 Georgia Ann Whitaker 1868 – 1958

43 James A. Barham 1942 – 1951

44 Dollie F. Waring 1906 – 1977

45

46 Ozella Marie Richardson 1900 – 1959

47 Benjamin Felix Richardson 1892 – 1980

48 Arvil A. Perkins 1926 – 1985

49 Doloris Marie Perkins 1925 – 1982

50 Stephen F. Perkins 1954 – 1970

51 Richard A. Perkins 1945 – 1970

52 Dalton J. Perkins 1903 – 1974

53 Robbie McNees Perkins 1904 – 1990

54

55

56 Larry Myers 1938 – 1961

57

58

ROW No. 8

1 Reuben Francis Harper 1895 – 1957

2 Rebecca Julia Harper 1895 – 1986

3 Aron Clyde Harper 1919 – 1922

4

5 C. D. Taggart 1899 – 1919

6 Casper M. Taggart 1850 – 1936

7 Harriett M. Taggart 1852 – 1945

8

9

10 Sara A. Gilmore 1858 – 1925

11 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Jackson (rock)

12

13 R. H. McNees 1873 – 1963

14 Eula E. McNees 1886 – 1960

15 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. R. H. McNees (stone)

16 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. R. H. McNees – 1907

17 Nancy A. McNees 1872 – 1907

18 Billie Matthews (rock)

19 Polly Matthews (rock)

20 Alabama Pennington (rock)

21 Unknown

22 Harriett Thompson 1880 – 1907

23 Raymond B. Thompson 1893 – 1905

24 Dewitt C. Thompson 1880 – 1905

25 Lydia C. Thompson 1855 – 1920

26 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Thompson (no marker)

27 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Thompson (rock)

28

29 Marvel E. Thompson 1882 – 1962

30 Lula D. Thompson 1886 – 1975

31

32 Doelton Brown 1912 – 1913

33 Cora Leona Brown 1907 – 1908

34 William J. Brown 1882 – 1950

35 Violet J. Brown 1891 – 1961

36 Rushton Brown

37 Mary Nell Brown

38 Barney Price

39 Annie Grace Price

40 Carlos Price

41 Carlos Price

42

43

44

45

46

47

48 John H. Chain 1867 – 1944

49 Nancy B. Chain 1871 – 1956

50 James Lloyd Chain 1913 – 1985

51 Emma Letha Chain 1912 –

52

53 Richard M. Dees 1885 – 1963

54 Alma E. Dees 1902 –

55

56

57

58

59 Joseph P. Davis 1889 – 1958

60 Willie A. Davis 1893 – 1979

61

62

63 Francis Marie Perkins 1940 – 1960

64 Grover P. Perkins 1911 – 1995

65 Hazel E. Perkins 1914 – 1988

66 Mosey Miles Perkins 1898 – 1988

67 Virgie Shelton Perkins 1904 –

68 Faye G. Palmer 1930 –

69 Charles M. Palmer 1926 – 1992

ROW No. 9

1 Almira Smith 1868 – 1965

2 James W. Bradley 1882 – 1951

3 Viola Bradley 1883 – 1964

4 Emma Bradley 1906 – 1922

5 J. T. Pinkerton 1865 – 1941

6 Bellzora Pinkerton 1872 – 1947

7 G. D. Pinkerton 1898 – 1949

8 Lovis Pinkerton 1894 – 1977

9 Lowell Leaburn Hankins, Jr. 1937 – 1953

10 Burt Lee Dees 1882 – 1963

11 Icena Belle Dees 1879 – 1967

12 Infant son of Burt & Belle Dees – 1916

13 Infant son of Burt & Belle Dees – 1914

14 Robert (Bob) Franklin Dees 1876 – 1937

15 Myrtle Box Griffin Dees 1885 – 1943

16 Georgia Whiteside Griffin 1856 – 1938

17 Annie Dees Holland 1887 – 1971

18

19 Dock Dees 1887 – 1939

20 A. J. Pennington 1825 – 1917

21

22 Judy Hunt 1957 – 1983

23 Clint Moore (mill stone) 1896 – 1963

24 Tommie Davis 1892 – 1913

25 J. T. Moore 1850 – 1918

26 S. T. Moore 1858 –

27 James H. (Jim) Moore 1869 – 1951

28 J. M. Moore 1874 – 1935

29 Bette Moore

30 Jimmy Fetch

31

32

33 Rickey Moore (Clint Moore’s Son) -1956

34 Grady Collins

35 Grady Collins

36 Grady Collins

37 Grady Collins

38 Unknown (block)

39

40

41

42

43 Victor H. Pike 1894 – 1947

44 Emma L. Pike 1899 – 1984

45 Unknown (No Marker)

46 Unknown (block)

47 Theodore R. Enis 1906 – 1972

48 Early Enis 1897 – 1971

49 William S. Enis 1864 – 1951

50 Son – Homer F. Enis 1904 – 1948

51 Eula V. Duke 1895 – 1978

52 Unknown Enis – 1991

53 Henry Clifton Shelton 1907 – 1961

54 Gracie O. Shelton Ward 1909 – 1969

55 James H. Shelton 1930 – 1982

56 Ozell B. Shelton 1931 –

57

58

59

60

61 John Winston Ward 1912 – 1981

62 Tivie Lee Ward 1915 –

ROW No. 10

1 James R. Turner

2 James R. Turner

3 James R. Turner

4 James R. Turner 1929 –

5 Dorotha H. Turner 1934 –

6 Bessie Hollis 1901 – 1972

7 Abb Hollis 1899 – 1951

8 Infant of Abb & Bessie Hollis – 1946

9 Infant of Abb & Bessie Hollis – 1922

10 Hyette A. Bradley 1884 – 1947

11 Jack Bradley 1886 – 1958

12 Pearl Bradley 1890 – 1981

13 Jetta Bradley 1932 – 1993

14 Eveline Crowder 1870 – 1948

15 Wiley I. Crowder 1864 – 1934

16 Riley Crowder 1893 – 1915

17 Melindia Crowder

18

19 Lester W. Ward 1904 – 1965

20 Maggie Z. Ward 1905 – 1986

21 Infant son of L. W. & M. Z. Ward – 1928

22 Lester Paul Ward

23 Nina Jean Ward

24 Lester Paul Ward

25 Lester Paul Ward

26 Lester Paul Ward

27 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. Lindsey (brick)

28

29 Herbert D. Byrd 1924 – 1946

30 Virgin Adims (rock)

31 Ila Byrd (no marker)

32 Henry Byrd (no marker)

33 Julie M. Byrd 1835 – 1917

34 Mrs. Berais (no marker)

35 Mrs. Mary C. Pennington 1866 – 1943

36 Bert Wheeler (no marker)

37 Infant of F. L. McNees, Jr. (Mary Joyce) – 1942

38

39

40

41

42 John A. Hudson 1882 – 1969

43 Charlie Mae Hudson 1899 – 1987

44 Rudolph Hudson 1920 – 1958

45 Betty Jo Hudson 1932 –

46 Unknown

47 James D. White 1898 – 1972

48 Carry E. White 1905 –

49

50 Thurman Lee White 1942 – 1965

51 Fred Bowen 1922 – 1954

52 Mary E. Bowen 1927 –

53 Joseph Fred Bowen – 1955

54

55 Luda A. Perkins, Jr. 1940 – 1963

56 Lucille Perkins 1921 – 1970

57 Luda Perkins 1920 –

58

59 V. V. Ray 1881 – 1973

60 Addie Bryant Ray 1885 – 1964

61

62 Edwin W. Rogers 1917 – 1990

63 Jack W. Orr 1942 –

64 Linda Gay Orr 1945 – 1981

ROW No. 11

1 (stone)

2

3 Claud D. Springfield 1880 – 1960

4 Beatrice Springfield 1882 – 1928

5 Denman Hix Springfield 1914 – 1921

6 Claudie E. Springfield 1907 – 1935

7 Martha C. Lindsey 1856 –

8 John Wiley Lindsey 1856 – 1927

9 Jessie Loren Haley 1918 – 1921

10 William (Bill) Baker 1908 – 1940

11 Jack Baker (infant) – 1919

12 Jess Baker 1913 – 1974

13 John R. Baker 1875 – 1951

14 Hattie M. Baker 1888 –

15 William Everett Lewis 1921 – 1922

16

17 James C. McNees 1900 – 1950

18 Ollie M. McNees 1901 – 1956

19

20 Ottis Hollis 1907 – 1985

21 Minnie Hollis 1910 –

22 SHOW BABY (MORRIS) (stone)

23 L. Sims – Co. H. Calv.

24 Barbara M. Hollis 1881 – 1928

25 Inf. son of Ottis & Minnie Hollis – 1932

26 Ruby Lee Hollis 1937 – 1953

27

28 Weslie Hollinger 1867 – 1922

29 Mrs. Jane Hollinger 1869 – 1937

30 Isadora Gault 1855 – 1947

31 A. J. Gault 1861 – 1906

32 Alis Angeline Gault 1879 – 1942

33 Charlie E. Gault 1883 – 1970

34 Robert Ward 1853 – 1934

35 Missouri Ward

36 Andrew F. Gault 1886 – 1964

37 Rena Gault 1906 – 1972

38

39

40 Unknown (pipe)

41

42

43 Pervey Lee Sr. Moore 1922 – 1991

44 Rose Etta Moore 1928 – 1995

45 Junior Moore 1962 – 1991

46 Linda Gail Moore 1964 – 1965

47 Wynell Moore 1951 – 1952

48 Pauline Lollar McNees 1912 –

49 Emmett Ezra McNees 1910 – 1977

50

51 Will D. Hollis 1884 – 1959

52

53

54

55 Floyd Lee McNees, Sr. 1900 – 1985

56 Ozie Ward McNees 1905 – 1990

57

58 Edwin Terry Harris – 1966

59 Lucretia Nyoka Harris – 1969

60

61

62

63 Frank Tenuta 1932 – 1969

ROW NO. 12

1 Vallie Honnoll 1896 – 1952

2 Mother Ida Crowder 1879 – 1956

3 Bertha F. Chaffin 1932 – 1993

4 L. J. Chaffin 1923 – 1991

5 Dorthy Mae Chaffin 1921 – 1922

6 Haley J. Chaffin 1897 – 1926

7 Celia B. Chaffin 1902 – 1991

8

9 Emmett M. Chaffin 1908 – 1981

10 Mollie Chaffin 1884 – 1929

11 C. W. Chaffin 1874 – 1949

12 James E. Bush 1945 – 1945

13 Carol R. Bush 1950 – 1950

14 Mary Cook Hand

15 John Hand (Sgt.) 1850 – 1935

16 Loree Dobbins 1913 – 1925

17 Albert A. Dobbins 1886 – 1951

18 Icie G. Dobbins 1890 – 1971

19

20 Murray Jordan 1899 – 1980

21 Maudie Jordan 1906 – 1994

22 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. Murray Jordan – 1929

23 Donald Carr

24 Betty Mae Carr

25 Donald Carr

26 Betty Mae Carr

27 Lester Collins 1901 – 1976

28 Della Collins 1905 -1994

29 Eula Mae Collins 1925 – 1926

30 Martha Esther Collins 1923 – 1927

31 Vance Collins 1938 – 1940

32 Wilburn L. Perkins

33 Mary Francis Perkins

34 Wilburn Bryan Perkins

35 Jess F. Gaught 1889 – 1969

36 Campie Gault 1906 – 1932

37 Roy L. Gault 1894 – 1964

38 Valcus Gault 1896 – 1962

39 Rosie Gault 1896 – 1981

40 Mrs. Eva Stanley (no marker)

41

42 Jim Tom Davis 1871 – 1959

43 Adline Smith Davis 1873 – 1948

44 Millard Filmore Pennington 1907 – 1984

45

46

47 Geraldine Davis Culberson 1929 – 1988

48 Johnny J. Davis 1928 – 1957

49 Virgie R. Davis 1900 – 1992

50 Marvin Davis 1894 – 1971

51

52

53

54 Lattie Rushing 1912 – 1982

55 Willie Rushing 1931 –

56

57 Daniel W. Springfield 1901 – 1969

58 Josie L. Springfield 1907 – 1981

59 Joe Woods Springfield 1924 – 1970

60

61

ROW No. 13

1 Nettie Jordan 1908 – 1991

2 Beockley B. Jordan 1897 – 1964

3

4

5 Millie Jordan 1911 –

6 Rouston Jordan 1893 – 1991

7 Bezzie Jordan 1902 – 1929

8

9

10 Mary Lee Jordan 1858 – 1934

11 James Allen Jordan 1858 – 1943

12 Vida L. Cook 1913 – 1992

13 Inez Shelton Cook 1879 – 1953

14 Lawson C. Cook, Sr. 1879 – 1953

15 Little Brother

16 Pearl Elizabeth Ballard 1897 – 1990

17 D. H. Ballard 1876 – 1965

18 Maggie Ballard 1888 – 1927

19 Pauline Adams (block)

20 Sarah Adams (block)

21 Martha Ellen Jordan (block)

22 John W. Adams 1885 – 1944

23 Ora C. Adams (Jordan) 1904 –

24 Lecil Hollis

25 Martha Hollis

26 Lecil Hollis

27 Lecil Hollis

28 Mrs. Minnie Cargile (no marker)

29 Inf. son of Minnie Cargile

30 Inf. son of Mr. & Mrs. Rufus Nichols – 1935

31 Rufus S. Nichols 1913 – 1982

32 R. F. Atkins 1859 – 1949

33 Mrs. Mary McNees Atkins 1858 – 1929

34

35 E. D. Ward 1880 – 1932

36 Mindie Dees Ward 1880 – 1947

37 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. Nichols (no marker)

38

39

40

41

42

43 Walter Berley Dobbins (metal stake) 1899 – 1951

44 Dena Dobbins

45 Walter A. Dobbins (brick)

46

47

48

49

50 Robert Grady Dobbins 1902 – 1976

51 Martha Cylester Dobbins 1904 – 1962

52 R. Kevin Dobbins – 1976

53 Robert Wayne Dobbins 1952 – 1982

54

55 Elmer R. Reed 1889 – 1980

56 Charles D. Kline 1894 – 1972

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

ROW No. 14

1

2 Annie Mae Phillips 1906 – 1991

3 Grady J. Phillips 1906 – 1979

4 Benjamin G. Taggart 1893 – 1968

5 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. B. G. Taggart – 1929

6 Etma V. Smith, Taggart 1897 – 1975

7 Frances Rebecca Phillips 1882 – 1937

8 Daniel Webster Phillips 1874 – 1920

9 Clarence W. Phillips 1913 – 1987

10 Aline K. Phillips 1917 –

11

12

13 Roy C. Corbell 1895 – 1973

14 Dena Mae Corbell 1905 – 1965

15 Viola Cargile 1900 – 1927

16 James E. Strawbridge 1873 – 1927

17 Hattie L. Strawbridge 1873 – 1956

18 Vaudine Strawbridge 1929 – 1931

19

20

21 Lugina Pennington 1881 – 1939

22 Ventrice M. McDaniel 1904 – 1929

23

24

25

26 John A. Gaught 1913 – 1941

27 Mattie Gill Gaught 1889 – 1930

28 Inf. Eugenie J. Gaught – 1933

29 Jahu Gaught 1889 – 1974

30 Bettie Fay Gaught 1901 – 1977

31

32

33 Fred Ward 1908 –

34 Gertrude Ward 1910 – 1989

35 J. Charles Moore 1881 – 1931

36 M. Glovinie Moore 1880 – 1939

37 Ammel M. Holley 1915 –

38 A. L. (Arlie) Holley 1914 –

39 Shelby J. Cantrell 1937 – 1995

40 C. H. Cantrell 1931 –

41 Lindsey E. Crowder 1887 – 1955

42 Mary J. Crowder 1886 – 1974

43

44

45 Lem McCarty 1870 – 1945

46 Merle W. McCarty 1910 –

47 Marjorie E. McCarty 1917 –

48

49

50 Sam W. Hayes 1860 – 1956

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

ROW No. 15

1

2

3

4 John O. Adair 1906 – 1987

5 Dezzie Y. Adair 1910 – 1984

6 Inf. of J. O. & Dezzie Adair – 1929

7

8 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. J. T. Adair

9 Unknown (block)

10

11 Jeweldine Ward 1932 – 1941

12 Brenda Gay Ward – 1953

13 Mattie Ward 1911 – 1990

14 Jeff Ward 1909 –

15

16 B. W. G. Guyton 1880 – 1961

17 Zuella G. Guyton 1879 – 1971

18 Stella Guyton Reynolds 1907 – 1930

19

20

21

22

23 Roy V. Guyton 1904 – 1990

24 Myrtis S. Guyton 1916 –

25 Roy V. Guyton, Jr. 1934 –

26 Birdie Mae Guyton 1926 – 1991

27

28

29

30 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. W. H. Barnes – 1930

31

32

33

34

35 James E. Thompson 1907 – 1980

36 Dorothy Carroll Thompson 1937 – 1943

37 Janie Thompson 1856 – 1930

38 Robert L. Thompson 1904 – 1963

39

40 Elizabeth Hudson 1893 – 1940

41 Penny Hudson 1900 – 1935

42 Oscar H. Hudson 1892 – 1962

43

44

45

46

47

48

49 H. Pink Cowart 1863 – 1936

50 Mattie L. Cowart 1858 – 1943

51 James Edward McCarty – 1945

52

53 Burris Cowart 1894 – 1977

54 Lillian V. Cowart 1897 – 1966

55 Mike K. Cowart 1919 – 1944

56 Henry F. Cowart 1922 – 1946

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

ROW No. 16

1 Walter Ward 1885 – 1946

2 Avie Mae Ward 1883 – 1945

3 James V. (Veston) Ward 1905 – 1980

4 Jalie E. Ward 1911 –

5 Inf. of J. V. & Elma Ward – 1930

6 Inf. of J. V. & Elma Ward – 1935

7

8

9 Lue Allen 1880 – 1959

10 Duke Allen 1866 – 1957

11

12 Unkown

13 Virgie Mae & Evelyn Faye Moore – 1944

14

15

16 Danny Lee Stapp – 1949

17 Mrs. Hugley (stone)

18 Elezie Hugley 1908 – 1930

19 Archie R. McGee (little boy) 1934 – 1935

20

21

22

23

24 Milas L. Hollis

25 Violet Hollis

26 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. C. V. Hollis – 1934

27 Jonathan Hollis 1929 – 1930

28 Virgie Harper Hollis 1891 – 1951

29 Claude V. Hollis 1885 – 1968

30 Renon B. Hollis 1926 – 1989

31 Addie M. Hollis 1926 –

32 J. C. (Cleve) Johnson 1887 – 1937

33 Carrie (Harper) Johnson 1883 – 1940

34 E. Lester Johnson 1917 – 1946

35 Lester Glen Johnson 1942 – 1982

36 Grace Johnson 1906 – 1984

37 Sara Fannie Barnes 1900 – 1947

38 James B. Barnes 1862 – 1932

39 Martha Herron (block)

40

41 Handsley Hudson

42

43 Martha Ellen Robertson 1890 – 1954

44 Jessie Henry Robertson 1889 – 1973

45

46

47 Inf. of Warren & Evelyn Hudson – 1954

48 Ancel Hudson 1918 – 1940

49 G. C. Hudson, Jr. 1929 – 1965

50 Millie Hudson 1889 – 1980

51 George C. Hudson 1883 – 1969

52 Sarah Lucas – 1947

53 Unknown (brick)

54 Unknown (brick)

55 Josephine G. Pickens 1879 – 1953

56 William H. Pickens 1878 – 1952

57 Freddie Freeman Pickens (24th Inf.) 1931 – 1951

58 Floyd Marton Pickens 1898 – 1958

59 Claudia Mae Pickens 1906 –

60

61

62

63 Unknown (rock)

64 Vardaman B. Ward 1907 – 1977

65 Florene Ward 1923 –

66

67

ROW No. 17

1 Charlie Eldon Yarbrough 1900 – 1971

2 Sammie Adair Yarbrough 1902 – 1989

3 J. Truman Gunnels 1930 – 1931

4 Juline Gunnels 1933 – 1935

5 E. Ceburn Gunnels 1905 – 1980

6 Ellie Mae Gunnels 1909 –

7

8

9

10 Elmer L. Barham 1919 – 1938

11 Rena Bell Mayo 1900 – 1947

12 William Oscar Mayo 1879 – 1945

13 Inf. of Rena & Luther Barham – 1930

14

15 George G. McGee 1873 – 1931

16 Annie G. McGee 1887 – 1972

17 W. Joe McGee, Pvt. 1924 – 1944

18 Louise McGee 1919 –

19 Edith McGee 1921 –

20

21 Kelsey L. Jordan 1897 – 1985

22 Amanda Hall Jordan 1905 – 1983

23 Eunice Mae Jordan 1931 – 1931

24

25

26 Unknown (block)

27

28

29 Romer Lee Bishop 1894 – 1973

30 Lula G. Bishop 1892 – 1991

31

32 Mary Ann Kilpatrick (black rock)

33 Martha Ann Harper 1879 – 1950

34 John W. Harper 1877 – 1965

35

36

37 Cora Perkins 1906 – 1987

38 Inf. son of James & Doris Perkins

39 J. Fletcher Perkins 1900 – 1953

40 Lula Mae Atkins 1898 – 1935

41 Ira Trimm Atkins 1855 – 1963

42 Jessie Mae Harrison 1919 –

43 Clyde W. Harrison 1911 – 1963

44

45

46

47 Charlie E. Atkins – 1949

48 Mary Joe Atkins – 1950

49

50 Ethel Eugene Pickens 1927 – 1973

51 Floyd Pickens, Jr. 1929 – 1965

52 Unknown

53 Leo Loper, PFC 1928 – 1993

54

55

56

ROW No. 18

1 Mrs. Sammie Adair Yarbrough – 1988

2 Richard A. Prothro 1885 – 1965

3 Della Pennington Prothro 1877 – 1971

4 Inf. Kay Laverne Prothro – 1932

5

6 Jim R. Prothro 1908 – 1962

7 Jimmie Nell Prothro 1908 –

8

9

10

11

12

13 Inf. Harry Leon Gilmore – 1934

14 Ila Mae Gilmore 1911 – 1935

15 Ila Mae Gilmore 1911 – 1935

16 Emmett O. Gilmore 1910 – 1989

17 Clara Mae Gilmore 1917 –

18

19 Inf. of Emmett & Clara Mae Gilmore – 1950

20

21

22 Garvin Cleo Corbell 1902 – 1937

23 Millie Adell (Hudson) Corbell 1900 – 1981

24

25

26

27

28

29 Willie Mae Boover 1910 – 1935

30 John D. Boover 1884 – 1955

31 Mattie F. Boover 1889 – 1985

32

33 Unknown

34 Dewey G. Jordan 1902 – 1995

35 Velma H. Jordan 1904 – 1946

36 James Morton

37 Becky Morton

38 Ginny Morton

39 Stephanie Morton

40 Tecil Hall 1913 – 1970

41 Milton H. Hall 1911 – 1991

42 Louollie Hall 1888 – 1957

43 David Crockett Hall 1884 – 1956

44 Abner Green Hall 1849 – 1936

45 Lee Hall 1881 – 1945

46 Bell Hall 1885 – 1943

47 Everette Lee Hall 1915 – 1981

48

49

50

51 Benjamin F. Collins 1880 – 1955

52 Adela Collins 1884 – 1974

53 Mellie Anderson 1911 – 1967

54 William B. Perkins, PVT 1923 – 1954

55 Olen Perkins

56

57 William L. Collins 1932 – 1960

58 Anne E. Collins 1935 – 1960

59 W. A. Collins 1913 –

60 Annie L. Collins 1911 – 1995

61

62

63 Burl Mack Gill, Sr. 1917 – 1968

64 Abbie Bell Gill 1915 – 1992

65

66

ROW No. 19

1 John H. Davis 1873 – 1955

2 Missouri A. Davis 1872 – 1955

3 Troy M. Davis 1907 – 1942

4 Inf. son of Verdo & Wilma Davis – 1934

5 Lula E. Davis 1908 – 1966

6

7

8

9

10 Wilma Cook Davis 1905 –

11 Verdo C. Davis 1900 – 1981

12

13 Dorothy L. Pennington 1948 – 1966

14 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. Bruett Pennington – 1935

15 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. Bruett Pennington – 1936

16 Inf. of Mr. & Mrs. Bruett Pennington – 1937

17 Bruett Pennington 1910 –

18 Ellie Ree Pennington 1913 – 1989

19

20 Will C. Gill, SGT. 1923 – 1978

21 Virgie E. Gill 1891 – 1937

22 Charlie M. Gill 1892 – 1958

23

24

25

26 James Mitchell Adair 1866 – 1951

27 Mennie Albertie Adair 1873 – 1947

28 J. Morris Adair 1911 – 1936

29

30

31

32 John W. Jackson 1904 – 1987

33 Lennie I. Jackson 1908 –

34 Inf. Betty Ann Jackson – 1938

35 Norman Gay Waldrop 1912 – 1986

36 Biddie Lou Waldrop 1921 – 1987

37

38

39

40

41

42

43 Infs. of Mr. & Mrs. Aubrey A. Hall 1938, 1939, 1940

44 Margie B. Hall 1916 –

45 Aubrey A. Hall 1914 – 1991

46

47

48 Jeff Bennett 1957 – 1995

49 Mary Bennett 1936 –

50 Annie G. Hollis 1904 – 1959

51 Fornie L. Hollis 1907 – 1975

52 Lou Ella Knight 1935 –

53 J. Walsh Dobbins 1896 – 1963

54 Effie S. Dobbins 1904 – 1980

55

56 Kimberly Jean Walker – 1963

57 Lewis Walker

58 Jean Walker

59

60

61

62

63

64

ROW No. 20

1 Winfred Ayres

2 Mattie Ayares

3

4

5 Infant of Mr. & Mrs. C. L. Waldon – 1936

6 Dorthy Elaine Waldon 1938 – 1967

7 Hilda E. Waldon 1917 –

8 Clinton L. Waldon 1917 – 1991

9

10 Clauzell Carr 1921 –

11 Marison Carr 1900 – 1974

12 A. B. Carr 1861 – 1942

13 E. A. Carr 1863 – 1938

14 Daisy Carr 1895 – 1942

15 Etma Carr 1898 – 1995

16 Ike S. Carr 1891 – 1981

17 Onie M. Carr 1903 –

18

19

20 Mrs. J. C. Bolton (no Marker)

21

22

23

24

25

26

27 George W. Moore 1882 – 1969

28 Bertie Bolton Moore 1896 – 1974

29

30 James Henry Bolton 1869 – 1939

31 Mary Ann Bolton 1870 – 1955

32

33 Arthur Jordan Wilson 1894 – 1975

34 Ida Bolton Wilson 1899 – 1979

35 Willie Wilson Pilkington 1929 – 1987

36 Jack Wilson 1934 – 1993

37 Lucy Wilson

38

39

40

41

42

43

44 Terrell W. Wilson 1920 – 1994

45 Ebbie R. Wilson 1917 –

46 Barba Ann Wilson 1943 – 1943

47 Zenus Jackson Gunnels 1877 – 1971

48 Mollie Taggert Gunnels 1878 – 1952

49

50 Van Vail 1884 – 1955

51 Delia Lou Vail 1885 – 1954

52

53

54 Arthur L. Mitchell 1900 – 1959

55 Clara A. Mitchell 1912 – 1994

56

57

58

59

60 Ernest J. Mace 1900 – 1964

61

62

63

64

65

ROW No. 21

Short Row

1 D. C. Taggart 1878 – 1954

2 Lula Taggart 1877 – 1955

3 Bennie B. Taggart 1909 – 1938

4 Andrew D. Taggart 1907 – 1983

5 Opal M. Taggart 1915 –

6

7

8

9

10 Walter Ernest Pennington, PFC 1927 – 1967

11 Son Walter E. Pennington 1925 – 1967

12 Mother Lillar Pennington 1892 – 1960

13

14 Howard Whitehead 1919 – 1989

15 Ozeller Whitehead 1921 –

16

17

18

19 Ronnie Adair 1952 – 1954

20

21 James Arthur Dobbins 1939 – 1939

22 Baby Dobbins – 1942

23 W. Lylies Dobbins 1910 – 1977

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

ROW No. 22

Short Row

1

2

3 Inf. of Juanita & Ivan Shelton (block)

4 Unknown (block)

5 Unknown (block)

6 Infant of Juanita & Ivan Shelton – 1950

7 Baby Donald Leith Shelton 1952 – 1952

8

9

ROW No. 23

This row starts north about 14 graves into the cemetery

1 Sussie E. Sisson 1906 – 1985

2 Evie E. Brown 1874 – 1955

3 George L. Brown 1873 – 1943

4 C. Fred Brown 1899 – 1973

5 Anner Y. Newell 1900 – 1943

6 Samuel R. Newell 1889 – 1953

7

8

9

10

11

12 James M. Dobbins 1960 – 1960

13

14 Frank G. Hyatt 1872 – 1949

15 Eris Wilson

16 Eris Wilson

17 Eris Wilson

18 Eris Wilson

19 Eris Wilson

20 John H. Harper 1892 – 1954

21 Effie Comer Harper 1890 – 1954

22

23 Frank D. Barksdale, Sr. 1934 – 1991

24 Lola G. Barksdale 1907 – 1995

25 Aaron Barksdale 1943 – 1943

26

27

28 Rufe Irvin Evans 1911 – 1955

29 Lucy Beasley Evans 1909 – 1980

30

31

32

33 Thomas S. Collins 1882 – 1960

34 Beulah Collins 1888 – 1967

35 James Kelley Morton 1927 – 1994

36 Sarah Bernice Morton 1934 –

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44 Raymon Benefiel 1921 – 1962

45 Emmie Benefiel 1921 –

46

47

ROW No. 24

Short Row

1 Joyce Sand Berry 1939 – 1939

2 Patsy Carolyn Berry 1940 – 1941

3 J. Talmadge Berry 1905 –

4 Rosie Howard Berry 1912 – 1954

5

6

7 Bobby D. McGee 1954 – 1954

8

9

10

11

ROW No. 25

1

2

3

4 Unknown (block)

5 Unknown

6 Unknown (block)

7 Unknown (block)

8 Unknown (block)

9

10

11

12 Unknown (block)

13 Gayner W. Palmer 1928 – 1970

14 Unknown (block)

15 Unknown (block)

16 Unknown (block)

17 Unknown (block)

18

19 Unknown (block)

20 James C. White 1925 – 1983

21 Tommie L. White 1925 –

22

23

24 Preston Allen 1917 –

25 Annie Ray Allen 1922 – 1965

26

27

28 James Preston White 1893 – 1950

29 Zella Ozell White 1899 – 1983

30

31

32

33

34 Felix B. Gardner 1878 – 1952

35 Altie S. Gardner 1890 – 1963

36 Jewell L. Gardner 1912 – 1982

37 William Luther Beasley 1875 – 1954

38 Lucanda Mable Beasley 1872 – 1959

39 Mert W. McNees 1895 – 1972

40 Addie L. McNees 1895 – 1955

41

42

43 Tom L. McNees 1905 –

44 Ruby L. McNees 1908 – 1990

45 Jerry Dean Gunnels 1953 – 1960

46 Jackie Gunnels 1945 – 1962

47 Jimmy D. Gunnels 1946 – 1976

48 Casper Gunnels (U. S. Navy) 1912 – 1986

49 Nellie C. Gunnels 1917 – 1965

50 Dorthy G. Gray 1939 – 1965

51

52

53 Jessie R. Atkins 1921 – 1982

54 Evelyn V. Atkins 1926 –

55 Little Suge Atkins 1950 – 1969

56 Tommie D. Collier 1961 –

57 Penny L. Collier 1962 – 1986

58

59

ROW No. 26

1 Jonas Savage Berry 1903 – 1971

2 Thomas Jefferson Berry 1872 – 1955

3 Martha Francis Berry 1881 – 1971

4

5 Realus Young Finch (MSGT.) 1914 – 1968

6 Walter Lee Finch 1898 – 1943

7 Laura E. Finch 1875 – 1948

8 Dan Finch 1875 – 1947

9 Unknown (tombstone)

10 Inf. Joe Banks Collins – 1942

11 Velma I. Collins 1920 – 1956

12 Joe H. Collins 1917 –

13

14 Mary Ann Suggs 1943 – 1944

15 John T. Palmer 1896 – 1962

16 Mary Perkins Palmer 1899 – 1974

17 Patricia C. Palmer 1949 – 1949

18

19

20

21

22 R. Avery Sission 1908 – 1963

23 Ashley M. Sission 1910 – 1982

24 Henry N. Jordan 1870 – 1955

25 Daisy Jordan 1894 – 1987

26 Allen Dewitt Jordan 1957 – 1958

27 Gina Kay Jordan 1972 – 1982

28 Patricia Rea Jordan 1960 – 1986

29 Dewitt Jordan 1925 –

30 Nellie R. Jordan 1934 –

31 J. B. Jordan 1915 – 1980

32 Tom Chaffin 1881 – 1968

33 Ross Gunnels 1910 – 1975

34 Gertrude C. Gunnels 1912 – 1977

35 Minerva C. Stapp 1903 – 1993

36 Roy L. Stapp 1900 – 1971

37

38

39

40 Billy O. Gunnels 1933 – 1990

41 Aaron Dee Gunnels (Marines) 1955 – 1978

42

43

44

45

46 Vickie Lynn Ash 1963 – 1963

47 Madge Dees Ash 1920 – 1992

48 Albert T. Ash, Sr. 1915 – 1986

49

50

ROW No. 27

1

2

3 Inf. Susan L. Atkins – 1961

4

5

6

7 Inf. Elaine Atkins – 1951

8 Lula Atkins 1893 –

9 Jim Atkins 1881 – 1945

10 Inf. Patricia Ann Collins – 1944

11 Inf. Larry Robert Collins 1947 – 1948

12 Mary E. Collins 1923 –

13 Robert P. Collins 1919 – 1986

14 Abraham L. Atkins 1915 – 1944

15 Jesse R. Atkins 1874 – 1949

16 Mary E. Atkins 1891 – 1977

17

18

19

20

21 Mattie Ruth Yerby 1913 – 1954

22 Pascal N. Yerby 1917 –

23

24

25

26

27

28

29 Inf. Steven A. Boman 1955 – 1955

30 Wm. Hoyt Boman 1923 – 1983

31 Dela Mae Boman 1923 –

32 Armand Ward

33 Annie Ward

34 Lee Roy Waldon 1896 – 1957

35

36

ROW No. 28

1 Berley E. Chaffin 1899 – 1979

2 Tezzie A. Chaffin 1900 – 1988

3 Terrace L. Swanzy 1924 – 1991

4 Gladys C. Swanzy 1924 – 1958

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14 Rufus Carr 1892 – 1978

15 Addie Carr 1906 – 1995

16 A. J. Carr 1929 –

17 Dovie R. Pennington 1915 –

18 Travis L. Pennington 1913 – 1983

19 Birtie D. Pennington 1885 – 1977

20 Arthur L. Pennington 1884 – 1964

21 Nannie E. Hollis 1885 – 1966

22 Daniel D. Hollis 1888 – 1970

23 Leonard Pride Hollis 1919 – 1985

24

25 Bankston Holder Hollis 1911 – 1986

26

27

28

29

30 J. Davis Adair 1902 – 1986

31 Josie C. Adair 1909 – 1978

32 J. D. Adair 1939 – 1960

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

ROW No. 29

1

2

3

4

5 Adlow Pennington 1917 – 1979

6 Willodean Pennington 1927 –

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39 Donald B. Finch 1928 – 1994

40 Carolyn J. Finch 1936 –

41

42 Blank

43

44

ROW No. 30

Short Row North

1

2

3

4

5

6

7 Wilburn L. Nichols 1890 – 1963

8 Mollie E. Nichols 1895 – 1973

9 Wilburn Nichols, Jr. 1926 – 1974

10 Simmie R. Nichols 1929 –

11

12 Doyle R. Cunningham (Cpl) 1917 – 1983

13 Cassie Clark Cunningham 1909 – 1973

END OF PART 1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s