Ebenezer

Ebenezer Cemetery Lamar County, Alabama

This Cemetery was surveyed by T. L. & Margaret Shackelford mshac@aol.com in June of 2003. Submitted by Kawatha “Kay” Chandler Koonce kaykoon@bellsouth.net

It is located in Fernbank, Alabama on County Road 55. Number 115 on the 2002 Cemetery Map of Lamar County.

Row One:

Willie F. Duncan- Jan 2, 1905 – Aug 18, 2000

Tandy M. Duncan – Sept 3, 1900 – June 15, 1958

Elmer Murphy- Dec 17, 19194 – Oct 14, 1911

Sarah Murphy- Wife of Elmer Murphy- Oct 25, 1962 – Age 48

Alfred William “Red” Wallace – July 4, 1900 – Dec 5, 1957

Maggie Gibson – Oct 25, 1883 – April 14, 1966

Willie “Dock” Gibson -Nov 25, 1893- April 21, 1960

Addie Ridgeway – 1901- 1968

Ben Ridgeway – !900 – 1977

Mardis Hutcherson- 1930 – 1975

Nora J. Hutcherson – 1936 – 1976

Phillip Brooks Brewer- Sept. 21, 1912 – March 5, 1991 – SGT US Army WW II

Julia Brewer- Oct 25, 1917 – March 30, 2003

Gracie Lee Keating – Sept 17, 1911 – Oct 25, 1982

William J. Keating – May 23, 1907 – May 23 1991

Joe Earl Keating – July 27, 1938 – May 30, 1980 – PVT US Army Vietnam

Sarah Fleming – April 1, 1910 – April 17, 1984

Wiley Fleming- Sept 19, 1906 – Dec 13, 1976

Mamie Fleming Matlock- July 27, 1897 – Oct 25, 1968

Clara Jackson Coleman – Oct 24, 1897 – March 17, 1974

Row Two:

Roy H. Fleming- Oct 17, 1904 – March 25, 1964

Eula Mae Fleming- July 26, 1907 – Sept 25, 1994

Mary Frances Fleming- March 18, 1933- June 26, 1933

Marvie Lorene Fleming- May 20 1902 – Aug 13, 1905

H. H. Fleming- (No additional information)

M. J. Fleming- (No Additional Information)

Jeff Dempsey Cole- June 4, 1921 – May 26, 19224 – Son of J.G. S. & T. E. Cole

Infant Son of Mr. & Mrs. Harvey Blanton – 1928 – _____1928

Charles Bernard Blanton – Dec 18, 1932 – Feb 22, 1933 – Son of B. H. & Virginia Blanton

Curt Hutcherson- July 4, 1888 – Oct 29, 1983

Effie Hutcherson – Dec 17, 1883 – Sept 31, 1959

Benson Atkins- June 15, 1907 – March 5, 1911- Son of B. L. & L. Wilson Atkins

Alton Dennis Hutcherson – May 23, 1920 – Sept 21, 1956

Pearl Hutcherson Sisson – Jan ?, 1896 – July ?, 1920

Lloyd E. Sisson – April 28, 1915 – Dec 4, 1919

Jessie W. Sisson- April 18, 1917 – Jan 22, 1918

John T. Hutcherson – Jan 26, 1887 – April 30, 1949

Malissie Funderburk Hutcherson- 1884 – 1962

Thomas M. Hutcherson- Dec. 30, 1861 – Dec 30, 1961 (Marker Broken)

Mary Jane Hutcherson – Wife of T. M. Hutcherson- Feb. 23, 1861 – Aug. 31, 1927

Annie Lou Rector – June 25, 1903 – Sept 22, 1975

Marker _ No Information

Jim Murphy- Son of Elmer & Sarah Murphy- May 26, 1934 – July 16, 1953

Dixie Lee Edwardson – 1936 – 1992

Our Baby – Infant Daughter of James and Sybil Duncan- Born & Died March 25, 1915

Row Three:

Bobbie Lloyd Brown- Son of R. L. & J. V. Brown- Oct 3, 1914 – June 15, 1919

Georgia Ellen Brown- Daughter of R. L. & J. V. Brown- Dec 26, 1910 – April 17, 1911

Inf. Son of Mr. & Mrs. Curt Hutcherson – ?, 1926 – ? 1926

Inf. Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. S. F. Blanton – Jan 2, 1946 – Jan 2, 1946 (?)

Charles Blanton- Feb 25, 1939 – Feb 26 1939

Infant Son of J. M. & M. F. Blanton- April 25, 1903 – April 25, 1903

Infant Son of L. P. & B. F. Blanton – Born & Died July 4, 1902

Sarah F. Blanton- Wife of L. P. Blanton- May 9, 1862 – Aug 30, 1923

L. P. Blanton- March 7, 1853 – Sept 22, 1939

Corine Gray (Baby) – March 28, 1911- May 26, 1918

Row Four:

George W. Vail- Jan 21, 1901 – Jan 20, 1982

Paralee F. Vail- Dec 26, 1905 – Jan 26, 1971

Alberta Elgia Funderburk- Jan 31, 1883 – Oct 9, 1917

Infant of A. L. & M. E. Watson- Born and Died July 26, 1907

Purvey Cooper Culpepper- Son of K. P. & M. V. Culpepper- Jume 6, 1908 – Aug 6, 1909

Marker ( No additional Information)

Marker- No Additional Information)

Marker Down- (Unable to read)

Cora Lee Wilkerson- Daughter of B. H. & Millie Wilkerson- March 27, 1896 – May 25, 1906

Rev. W. I. Gregory- Oct 16, 1847 – Feb 7, 1922

Mary Eugene Gregory- Aug 7, 1848 – June 9, 1908

Marker ( No Additional Information)

James A. Bailey- June 27, 1935 – July 7, 1953

Rubin Todd- Co. K. 26th Ala. INF. C. S. A. (No Additional Information)

Ernest Franklin Kemp- Aug 17, 1899- Dec 4, 1965 Alabama PVT Medical Dept. WW II

Row Five:

Leon Fleming- June 28, 1928 – March 25, 1992

D. Edgar Fleming- Aug 4, 1897 – July 7, 1978

L. Opal Fleming- April 6, 1908 – Jan 11, 1990

Palmer Mordecai- Dec 22, 1882 – Sept 7, 1972

Fannie Mordecai- Dec 6, 1886 – June 30, 1976

Morce Eugene Mordecai- Son of W. P. & Fannie Mordecai- Nov 18, 1912 – July 22, 1933

Gloria Annette Dodd Harrison- April 15, 1945 – March 17, 2002

Deener E. Dodd- Oct 27, 1918 – March 19, 1997

James W. Dodd- May 15, 1916 – Feb 9, 1987

Infant Daughter of J. F. & S. M. Crimm- Born and died Jan 16, 1921

Marker ( No additional Information)

Infant of Lewis & Vera Lavender-(No Additional Information)

Enom Lavender- March 20, 1910 – May 3, 1911

Homer Lavender- Dec 13, 1894 – March 9, 1911

Mother – Emma I. Lavender- April 7, 1876 – Feb 22, 1964

Freddy Finton Lavender- Son of J. E. & M. Lavender -May 7, 1873 – March 1, 1911

Enom Lavender- Daughter of F. E. & E. I. Lavender- March 20, 1910 – April 10, 1910

Zilla E. Lavender- Daughter of F. E. & E. I. Lavender-June 20, 1900 – Sept 20, 1900

Mamie L. Daughter of F. E. & E. I. Lavender- Born & Died March 18, 1899

Margie M. Lavender – Daughter of F. E. & E. I. Lavender- Born & Died June 2, 1896

Hassie Brown- Wife of George Brown- May 20, 1870 – March 31, 1888

George E. Brown- Sept 4, 1868- Nov 15, 1890

Mary Lavender- Wife of J. E. Lavender- Aug __, 1828 – May 11, 1920

J. E. Lavender – Feb 27, 1826 – Dec 5, 1916

Mellie Lavender- Feb 25, 1858 – Dec 20, 1944

Dena Brewer Lavender – July 23, 1869 – Jan 17, 1953

Hardy Durm (?) Funderburk- Nov 25, 1850 – Oct 15, 1932

Eva Heflin Funderburk – April 23, 1856 – Dec 15, 1928

Joseph T. Funderburk – Son of H. D. & E. A. Funderburk – Jan 21, 1875 – May 19, 1902

Joseph Lewis Burns – Sept 22, 1905 – Sept 16, 1968

Lillian M. Burns- Aug 25, 1902 – Nov 3, 1987

Joseph Clay – 1883 – 1936

Willard Clay – 1914 – 1930

Richard Clay – 1926 – 1926

Ralph Clay – 1925 – 1925

Edward Clay- 1916 – 1919

Rome Clay- 1873 – 1933

Coleman (Marker Down) Unable to read additional information)

Row Six:

David A. Bell- Feb 8, 1829 – Dec 15, 1902

Bettie Bell- Wife of D. A. Bell -Sept 3, 1830 – Feb 29, 1908

Samuel L. Coleman- Dec 2, 1854 – Dec 22, 1926

Betty Gibson (Coleman?)- Oct 31, 1855 – Oct 6, 1941

Vannie Luella Burns- Dec 5, 1881 – Nov 4, 1955

W. Lavender Burns- April 23, 1877 – Sept 6, 1927

Mary Melvina Burns- Dec 5, 1860 – Dec 21, 1923

Rufus Celvester Burns- April 11, 1859 -July 26, 1920

Aunt Sand- __________- Dec 17, 1919 ( Was She a Burns??)

Rubbie G. Burns – Daughter of R. G. & J. E. Burns – July 17, 1918 – Sept 29, 1913

Johnnie Emma Burns- Wife of R. G. Burns- Feb 14, 1885 – Feb 7, 1923

Rufus Garvin Burns- Sept 11, 1881- Oct 5, 1933

John W. Harper – Nov 12, 1862 – Nov 27, 1924

Mary Harper- Aug 27, 1876 – May 13, 1949

Minnie Lee Shaw- Sept 29, 1895 – April 4, 1975

John Henry Harper- Oct 10, 1903 – May 31, 1981

Bobbie Irene Ledbetter- Daughter of I. R. & M. L. Ledbetter-June 17, 1918 – May 23, 1919

Benjamin F. Sykes – April 6,1922 – July 9, 1972 – PFC U S Marine Corps.

William E. Sykes- July 27, 1903 – May 5, 1971 – Mississippi F3 U S Navy

Lula P. Anderson Nov 28, 1894 – Dec 18, 1986

R. K. Anderson – March 15, 1876 – March 2, 1959

John Wilton Rowe – Nov 20, 1923 – March 3, 2000

Blank Marker – No additional information

Row Seven:

William F. Sykes- Nov 13, 1858 – Nov 9, 1942

Mary E. Sykes – Nov 13, 1861 – Dec 18, 1944

Huel L. Sykes – Dec 31, 1900-June 29, 1988

William R. Huy – April 10, 1920 – Nov 26, 1943- Ohio 2nd Lieutenant 305 AAF Bomb GP WW II

Minnie S. Huy- May 20, 1898 – Sept 9, 1988

James Marvin Blanton- June 27, 1917 – June 4, 1919

Woodroe Blanton – Nov 2, 1914 – June 30, 1944- 81 Army D. Div WW II

Infant Daughter of Mr. & Mrs J. C. Payne- Born and died Sept 22, 1916

Infant Robert F. Sykes- Born and Died Jan __, 1912

Son of W. F. & M. E. Sykes – May 20, 1898 – April 22, 1912

Son of W. F. & M. E. Sykes – March 2, 1890 – Feb 19, 1907

Lizzie Adams- Jan 25, 1870 – Dec 18, 1941

Samuel Adams – Oct 4, 1873 – Oct 11, 1938

Clifford Kenney Gane- Feb 3, 1884 – Aug 13, 1909

James M. Richards – June 23, 1874 – Jan 28, 1898

Ellen Elizabeth Brown – Wife of E. B. Brown -Jan 26, 1849 – Nov 6, 1924

Elias Brown- Nov 12, 1839 – April 26, 1918

Alice Frances Brown – Jan 11, 1880- Sept 11, 1907

Oscar G. Brown – Son of Elias & E. E. Brown – Feb 25, 1886 – Nov 8, 1900

Elias A. Brown – Son of Elias & M. J. Brown – Nov 25, 1876 – March 12, 1882

Martha J. Brown – May 26, 1889 – Sept 15, 1879

Broken Marker

M. S. S.

Rebecca Palistine McCool – Wife of R. J. Coleman – Dec 4, 1861 – Aug 29, 1910

Robert Coleman – April 15, 1848 – April 15, 1918

John Ed Scott – Feb 10, 1870 – Sept 3, 1913

Vadie Cook – Wife of Joe Cook – July 16, 1875 – Sept 13, 1939

Emette Claude Cook – Son of Joe & Nevada Cook – April 27, 1899 – Aug 11, 1905

Row Eight:

W. A. “Joe” Cook April 21, 1870 – Nov 27, 1961

Bommer H. Scott – Sept __, 1883 – Sept __, 1945

Maggie Scott Sisson- Wife of J. E. Sisson – Sept 27, 1872 -Aug 17, 1892

Row Nine:

Addine S. Mattison ( Addine is the daughter of Ruthford Horn Sisson & Rama Hopper Sisson) – Sept 18, 1912 – May 3, 1987

Cecil Mattison- June 18, 1913 – Feb 7, 1986 (Husband of Addine S. Mattison)

R. H. Sisson (Ruthford Horn Sisson Husband of Rama Hopper Sisson)- 1882 – 1948

Rama Sisson – ( Husband of R. H. Sisson, Daughter of James David Hopper & S. J. Unknown Hopper)- Jan 14, 1879 – Sept 28, 1937

Lillian Beatrice Sisson – Daughter of R. H. & Rama Sisson April 7, 1902 – Dec 20, 1911

Infant of Mr. & Mrs. R. H. Sisson – No additional Information

Parrie Sisson- Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. R. H. Sisson- No additional Information

Infants of Mr. & Mrs. R. H. Sisson- No Additional Information (Twins)

Son of J. a. & A. Z. Atkins- July 8, 1908 (No additional Information)

Melina Coleman Atkins- Wife of E. B. Atkins – March 23, 1854 – Nov. 16, 1886

Georgia Pernilla Gibson – Nov 23, 1898 – Dec. 8, 1906

Ruthie May Coleman – Daughter of S. L. & F. E. Coleman – Dec 2, 1892 – Mar 1, 1895

Sarah Penelipa Atkins – Wife of A. J. Atkins – Jan 5, 1840 – Nov 3, 1908

Eveline Coleman – April 15, 1861 -April 20, 1920

A. J. Atkins – CO K 26th Ala. Inf. C.S.A. – (No Additional Information)

Myrtle Kemp (Mother) – May 6, 1896 – March 28 , 1980

Jack Kemp (Son) – Oct 2, 1922 – May 9, 1979

John H. Flemming – Oct 24, 1843 – March 3, 1931 – CO K 26th Ala. Inf. C.S.A.

Charley C. Flemming – Nov 15, 1885 – Oct 22, 1917

Mahaley C. Flemming – Feb 4, 1850 – Jan 12, 1934

D. D. Flemming – _____1882 – ____1972

Brooks Guin- Sept 24, 1908 – Oct 24, 1979

Annie Mae Guin – Nov 12, 1912 – Nov 19, 1997

Row Ten:

Juanita Blanton – Aug 7, 1924 – July 2, 2002

Jay Lee Blanton- Oct 5, 1926 – Aug 18, 1976

Fleming (Marker Down)

Fleming (Marker Down)

Juanita Fleming- Daughter of W. W. & L. L. Fleming – Oct. 18, 1917 – June 22, 1919

Shade Dobbins- ___1876 – ____1945

W. P. Dobbins- Co K. 26th Ala. Inf. C.S.A. (No Additional Information)

William Harvey Richards- April 7, 1899 – Oct 10, 1918

Wilmer Catie Richards – Daughter of W. M. & Dealie Richards – Oct 15, 1919 – Dec 8, 1914

Maggie Richards – Daughter of R. L. & C. E. Richards- Jan 8, 1882 – Jan 19, 1888

Leona Cordella Richards – Wife of William Harvey Richards- Sept 27, 1874 – May 25, 1896

Katie M. Richards – June 6, 1866 – Sept 30, 1884

Margaret Richards – March 11, 1835 – Sept 1, 1893

William G. Richards – May 22, 1832 – Dec 25, 1900

Hardy A. Coleman – April 12, 1812 – Dec 15, 1881

Martha J. M. Coleman – Dec 2, 1814 – July 19, 1899

Margaret A. Blalock – Feb 11, 1856 – Sept 11 , 1892

Gains Hodo McNees – Son of J. C. & B. A. McNees – Feb 10, 1911 – Nov 14, 1919

Ann Sisson McNees – (Mother)- April 11, 1885 – Feb 24, 1964

Ira C. McNees – (Father) – Dec 6, 1875 – Jan 3, 1968

Nellie McNees Harland – Mother of Leanne Garmon – June 30, 1922 – July 12, 1969

Vannie McNees Billingsley- Dec 10, 1907 – Oct 14, 1996

Row Eleven:

Freeman Hunter Sisson- Aug 10, 1903 – July 23, 1979

June Hanna Sisson- Feb 10, 1906 – Nov. 7, 1986

Samuel Henry Austin – Jan 28, 1904 – Jan 2, 1971

Addie Sisson Austin – Feb 9, 1907 – Nov 1, 1994

Jessie Eugene Sisson – Oct 20, 1869 – Feb 2, 1945

Lillie Belle Sisson – Sept 12, 1874 – Feb 11, 1956

James E. Sisson – Aug ___, 1848 – Sept 23, 1923

Samanthie E. Sisson – Wife of J. E. Sisson – Aug 15, 1845 – Dec 21, 1896

Granny Horn – No additional Information

Alexander Atkins – April 14, 1834 – Dec 31 – 1912

Martha Jane Atkins – Daughter of A. & M. E. Atkins- Oct 27, 1804 – April 14, 1867

Julia Rebecca E. Atkins- Daughter of A. & M. E. Atkins- April 14, 1806 – July 14, 1867

Mary Elender Atkins- April 28, 1869 – July 18, 1876

Sallie E. Seay- Wife of S. B. Seay – Sept 16, 1856 – April 30, 1935

Dr. William A. Seay- May 1, 1878 – Dec 14, 1915

Amanda P. Adams – Oct 10, 1850 – Oct. 2, 1934

Lover E. Davis – Father – ___1863 – ___1890

Martha Ann Coleman- Daughter of Martha A. & Charles Coleman – Jan 28, 1878 – Nov 27, 1879

Robert Jefferson Coleman – Son of Charles and Martha A. Coleman- June 12, 1871 – March 15, 1885

Charles Coleman- Jan 14, 1844 – Aug 4, 1893

Martha Matilda Coleman- Wife of Charles Coleman- Oct 13, 1844 – Jan 25, 1923

Infant Son of R. C. & M. G. Frazier – Born and Died Dec 27, 1904

Frazier Baby Born & died May ____, 1920

Robert C. Frazier- Mar 6, 1882 – March 30, 1941

Mollie G. Frazier – April 20, 1885 – June 22, 1930

Exmon E. Jackson- June 6, 1901 – June 23, 1958

Andrew Jackson- May 28, 1862 – Jan 29, 1944

Sarah Nancy Jackson- April 15, 1870 – July 29, 1958

Jeff D. Blanton- Dec 16, 1889 – Dec 11, 1967

Ellie F. Blanton – Oct 9, 1896 – Oct 30, 1980

T. R. Nethery July 9, 1921 (No Additional Info)

Lillie P. Nethery – May 2, 1923 – Dec 11, 1991

Row Twelve:

Kitty G. Corso- Sept 7, 1930 – April 18, 1992

Joseph V. Corso – Oct 24, 1918 – Jan 9, 2001

Icie M. Gartman – April 21, 1900 – Feb 2, 1986

John W. Gartman – Dec 26, 1895 – April 27, 1970

Annie L. Gartman – Daughter of J. W. & Icie Gartman – April 6, 1927 – Jan 2, 1928

Brother William Monroe Draper – Nov 24, 1896 – Nov. 9, 1941

Ulysess C. Weir – Feb 6, 1875 – Nov 4, 1960

Mallie Weir – Oct 25, 1876 – Oct 17, 1904

Frances Evely Seay – Wife of Dr. M. R. Seay – Jan 6, 1863- Aug 15, 1944

Dr. M. R. Seay – Oct 26, 1852 – Dec 10, 1931

Ophelier Seay – Wife of Dr. M. R. Seay – July 1, 1853 – June 2, 1891

William Coxey Seay – Infant Son of Dr. M. R. Seay & Ophelier Seay – Dec 10, 1885 – Jan 16, 1887

David Guyton Seay – Infant Son of Dr. M. R. and Ophelier Seay – March 1, 1876 – April 8, 1876

Rufus D. Seay- Infant Son of Dr. M. R. and Ophelier Seay – Dec 25, 1874 – Feb 21, 1875

Sarah B. Seay – Wife of F. R. Seay – Dec 31, 1844 – Nov 1, 1880

F. B. Seay – July 12,1848 – Feb 5, 1917

Sussie Johnson Weir – Nov 2, 1894 – Nov 9, 1945

Millie F. Stratton – Daughter of Henry & Mary Ann Stratton- Dec 7, 1955 (No Additional Information)

John Thomas Cain- Son of Cicero J. F. & Martha Ann Cain – May 8, 1860 – Nov 2, 1865

Mary A. Stratton – March 1, 1828 – Oct 17, 1865

Sarah A. Stratton- Daughter of Henry & Mary Ann Stratton – Nov 3, 18??. ( No addition Information)

Marker (No Additional Information)

Malissa Jane Ray- Wife of R. B. Ray – Sept 29, 1885 – April 20, 1902

Robert Lannie Ray – Son of R. B. & M. J. Ray – April 12, 1907 – Feb 7, 1908

Daughter of R. B. & I. M. Ray – Dec 28, 1915 – Dec 29, 1915

Row Thirteen:

Ruth T. Duncan – Jan 8 , 1940 – (No Additional Information)

J. H. “Shorty” Duncan- Oct 10, 1922 – Feb 24, 1978

Ethel M. Hicks – Nov 5, 1979 – Feb 23, 1950

Arthur D. Hicks – May 18, 1875 – April 14, 1936

Marsha Louise Weir – March 3, 1928 – Dec 3, 1928

Infant Son of G. A. & E. B. Weir – March 1, 1911 – March 1, 1911

Infant Son of G. A. & E. B. Weir- Jan 2, 1909 – Jan 22, 1909

George A.. Weir – July 27, 1879 – May 8, 1952

Essie B. Weir – March 5, 1879 – Dec 3, 1937

Jeptha Seay Coleman- Nov 14, 1873 – Dec 3, 1934

Rosa Alice Coleman – Aug 11, 1872 – July 18, 1953

Dolly Mae Franks – May 2, 1906 – May 30, 1906

George G. Weir – Feb 16, 1842 – Aug 11, 1910

Medora E. Weir – Wife of George G. Weir – Feb 4, 1844 – March 1, 1905

C. M. “Lum” Ussery – July 16, 1870 – Sept 4, 1950

Leona Matilda Ussery – April 24, 1871 – Feb 4, 1919

Clarence E. Ussery – Son of C. M. & L. M. Ussery – June 20, 1897 – Jan 18, 1898

Mary Seay Moore- May 12, 1842 – July 26, 1918

R. E. Moore- CO. F. 26th Ala. Inf. C. S. A. (No additional Information)

Austin M. Seay – CO. C. 48th Mississippi Inf. C. S. A. (No additional Information)

Jeptha Seay – Jan. 1, 1811 – June 23, 1876

Mitilda Seay – May 5, 1819 – May 4, 1891

Melissa Seay – Wife of Dr. J. T. Seay – April 16, 1856 – Jan 31, 1896

Dr. Jeptha Seay – Aug 6, 1846 – April 28, 1919

Alice M. Seay – Second Wife of Dr. J. T. Seay – May 26, 1856 – July 20, 1920

Mahaley Atkins – Wife of Joel Atkins – Jan 10 ,___ – June 20, 1881

Joel Atkins – June 5, 1819 – Aug 14, 1896

S. A. Jackson – Aug 10, 1840 – Aug 16, 1892

Martha Frank McReynolds – March 29, 1812 – Aug 10, 1886

William H. McReynolds – Feb 20, 1806 – Feb 29, 1876

Richard Watson – May 8, 1849 – Nov. 6, 1858

Robert M. McReynolds-May 17, 1834 – Feb 14, 1863 – PVT. CO K 26th Ala. INF.C. S. A.

Martha Ann Matilda McReynolds- Daughter of W. L. & S. A. McReynolds – March 6, 1876 – March 6, 1876

Elias Gabriel McReynolds – Son of W. L. & S. A. McReynolds- April 6, 1879 – April 13, 1881

Minnie Getrude McReynolds- Daughter of W. L. & S. A. McReynolds – Oct 13, 1880 – March 29, 1885

Anne Seay – Wife of William Lannie McReynolds – Nov 21, 1856 – Dec 30, 1943

William Lannie McReynolds – Jan 6, 1855 – Oct 9, 1928

R. A. Logan – Nov 11, 1886 – Mar 29, 1916

Mattie V. Atkins – Jan 20, 1889 – June 8, 1966

T. S. Atkins- Sept 8, 1850 – April 29, 1938

Row Fourteen:

Marker (No Additional Information)

“Ma Ma” Josie Phean McReynolds – March 23, 1882 – Nov 28, 1938

William J. McReynolds- Oct 12, 1877 – Jan 22, 1923

G. C. McReynolds- Dec 19, 1945 – Jan 17, 1930

Infant Daughter of G. C. & I. C. McReynolds- (No Additional Information)

Martha A. Hemphill – Daughter of J. J. & N. R. Hemphill- Dec 1, 1869 – March 7, 1871 “Little Pattie”

Solomon Atkins – Feb 28, 1850 – April 4, 1883

Infant Son of Dr. J. J. & Melissa Seay -( No additional Information)

Infant Son of Dr. J. J. & Melissa Seay – (No Additional Information)

Edward Nathan Dollar – March 31, 1889 – April 11, 1959

“Mother” Etta C. Dollar- Nov 7, 1865 – July 18, 1936

“Father” William B. Dollar – Aug 15, 1850 – Dec 12, 1916

Frankie L. Dollar – Son of W. B. & E. C. Dollar – Dec 8, 1888 – July 12, 188?

Bradley Dollar – Son of W. B. & E. C. Dollar- May 17, 1905 – Dec 8, 1908

Lina Ussery- Nov 10, 1877 – Sept 30, 1959

Jim Ussery- Feb 23, 1880 – July 29, 1964

Aubie Ussery- July 29, 1904 – Jan 27, 1992

Reba Ussery – Jan 28, 1909 – No Dates Shown for Death

Clyde Edward Duncan – Oct 23, 1920 – July 18, 1994 – PHM1, U. S. Navy WW II

Row Fifteen:

M. R. “Dock” Duncan – Jan 25, 1929 – May 20, 1975

Vennie Duncan- July 24, 1904 – Sept 15, 1966

Olen Duncan – July 6, 1898 – Sept 6, 1966

“Mother” Ida Taggart Duncan – Dec 2, 1866 – June 16, 1935

“Father” Jessie Lee Duncan – Oct 31, 1891 – March 2, 1978

Mattie Seay Richards Wife of A. Pritchett- ___1876 – ___1925

Horace A. Moore – April 5, 1882 – Dec 1, 1914

Lannie Austin Moore – Son of H. A. & S. U. Moore- May 19, 1908 – April 1, 1911

Mavis Lucille Moore – Daughter of R. N. & L. C. Moore – July 2, 1905 – Feb 14, 1906

SGT John M. Delk- CO I 41st Ala. INF. C. S. A. (No additional Information)

Hiram Nathan Smith- Son of John A. & Almeda Smith- Oct 10, 1884 – Aug 16, 1886

Almeda Smith- Oct 30, 1860 – May 28, 1929

Gaudie O. Smith – Dec 8, 1900 – Dec 2, 1949

Katie Simpson Seay – Jan 29, 1878 – Feb 18, 1950

Elias M. Seay- Nov 27, 1882 – Nov 7, 1941

Abner Benson Seay – July 26, 1858 – March 12, 1899

Cora Betty Seay – July 12, 1863 – April 27, 1945

Rollie Leon Barksdale – Son of J. I. & S. C. Barksdale – Sept 29, 1886 – May 31, 1887

Infant Son of Dr. G . S. A. , MD & Mrs Jennie Barksdale – Oct 1, 1902 – Oct 1, 1902

Dr. Jas. Ira Barksdale – Nov 11, 1848 – Aug 13, 1906

J. C. Barksdale – _____, 1876 – ____, 1934

Infant Daughter of G. S. & Mrs. Jennie Barksdale – Born & Died Aug 14, 1906

Henry Wilson Barksdale- Son of F. G. & Alice Barksdale – Dec 4, 1912 – Nov 16, 1915

William Collier Barksdale – Dec 14, 1903 – Oct 6, 1982

Ollie May Smith – Daughter of J. & M. C. Smith – July 1, 1906 – Dec 2, 1907

Row Sixteen:

Edgar M. Cole – May 4, 1900 – Dec 9, 1959

Della Cole – April 13, 1873 – Feb 2, 1963

Zelph Cole – March 7, 1868 – May 2, 1930

Alfred C. Cole – CO G 41st Ala. INF. C. S. A.

Ava Jewel Younger – Daughter of G. H. & B. E. Younger – Sept 27, 1904 – Oct 30, 1911

Lucy Ophelia Younger – Daughter of G. H. & B. E. Younger- July 29, 1912 – Nov 28, 1914

Hattie Elizabeth Vail – Infant Daughter of H. G. Vail- July 30, 1900 – July 16, 1922

Henry Glenn Vail – April 9, 1893 – Jan 28, 1978- U. S. Army WW I

Darl E. Ray- CO G 1st Ala INF. Spanish American War

J. S. Ray- March 15, 1854 – Aug 23, 1912

S. E. Ray- Wife of J. S. Ray- March 15, 1861 – Sept 29, 1911

Jessie E. Younger – _____1879 – ____1952

Doc N. Younger – _____1873 – ____1905

Icie Younger- Daughter of O. N. & J. E. – Oct 5, 1897 – Sept 5, 1901

Cecil Livingston – April 9, 1926 – (No Additional Information)

Nelda Livingston – Nov 16, 1930 – Jan 30, 1999

Sidney B. Seay – Nov 5, 1905 – Nov 7, 1981

Florence Robertson Seay – Nov 26, 1906 – (No Additional Information)

John Claude Seay – Jan 23, 1901 – Dec 29, 1903

Infant Son of J. & E. E. Seay – July 17, 1899 – July 17, 1899

Jeptha Seay – Jan 29, 1875 – Nov 30, 1939

Eunice Esther Seay – Feb 19, 1878 – Nov 19, 1937

Sallie Mae Seay Vaughn- July 9, 1903 – Jan 11, 1948

Stephen Albert Vaughn – Nov 12, 1902 – May 8, 1979

Percy Theodore Seay- Infant Son of Mr. & Mrs. Jas E. Seay- Feb 28, 1910 – June 5, 1911

Sarah M. Draper – Wife of E. M.. Draper – Feb 27, 1910 – June 5, 1911

Robert N. Draper – July 30, 1859 – Aug 13, 1899

George Stevens Draper – Son of G. B. & M. M. Draper – Jan 10, 1908 – May 10, 1917

L. C. Draper – Nov 20, 1910 – Aug 11, 1937

George Russell Draper – March 13, 1870 – Nov 23, 1939

Marty Mildred Draper – Feb 2, 1874 – Aug 24, 1939

Thomas K. Seay – May 10, 1880 – Jan 30, 1908

Murdered

T. K. Coleman – Aug 30, 1860 – Nov 9, 1925

Sarah Jane Coleman – Wife of T. K. Coleman – Mar 19, 1863 – Oct 6, 1908

Effie G. Rowe – Nov 25, 1881 – Oct 8, 1969

John C. Rowe – July 30, 1880 – March 9, 1953

Mavis Susan Gregg – Daughter of Rev. & Mrs. A. W. Gregg – May 1, 1917 – June 20, 1918

Mary Floyd Gregg – June 29, 1887 – April 26, 1970

Rev. Arnold Waid Gregg – May 23, 1884 – Jan 21, 1970

Ilar Dunkin – April 22, 1875 – April 13, 1952

Jim Dunkin- March 26, 1872 – Oct 20, 1934

Paul R. Duncan – ____, 1925 – ____, 1995

Martha L. Duncan – B. 1933 – No Additional Information

Row 17:

John Cameron Guy , Sr. – Sept 15, 1926 – Sept 30, 1997

Norma J. Guy – 1940 ______

Marsella Guy – June 10, 1927 – Dec 31, 1996

Lewis Lainon Guy, Jr. – Nov 29, 1924 – July 3, 1996

Lewis Lainon Guy Sr.- July 7, 1891 – Dec 19, 1996 – Ala. PFC Col 322nd INF. WW I

Mettie Cole Guy – June 23, 1898 – March 26, 1971

Cameron A. Cole – Oct 13, 1866 -Aug 12, 1934

William C. Cole – Nov 4, 1908 – Sept 30, 1930

Glovinia Cole- Jan.1, 1880 – Aug 4, 1933

Gus H. Younger – ______,1882 – ____,1948

Bessie E. Younger – ____1884 – ____, 1968

Icie Nell Vail – ___, 1908 – ____,1976

Georgia Ann Dobbs Kemp – Oct 27, 1859 – March 12, 1946

John Andrew Kemp – Aug 7, 1854 – Oct 30, 1930

Eva A. Kemp Tomlin – Feb 14, 1878 – June 30, 1933

Joseph M. Tomlin – June 22, 1883 – Aug 12, 1940

Elton W. Gartman – Jan 18, 1924 – Oct 29, 1987 – CO I USA WW II

Gay Kemp Gartman – Jan 25, 1932 (No Additional Information)

Willie Franklin- June 24, 1881 – Aug 11, 1944

George Franklin – Nov 20, 1875 – March 22, 1940

Marker ( No Information)

Ernest Pinkerton – Aug 21, 1907 – April 22, 1968

Ped Sea (Seay?) Pinkerton- Baby – April 10, 1932 – Sept 10, 1933

G. G. Ussery- Sept 4, 1866 – Jan 2, 1939

G. V. Ussery- Aug 25, 1871 – Dec 2, 1954

William Ira Dollar – May 23, 1891 – Aug 15, 1942

Bertha Mae Dollar – Jan 15, 1899 – Jan 11, 1987

James Silas Dollar- May 14, 1899 – March 13, 1965

Sophia Grace Dollar- Oct 27, 1897 – Dec 5, 1968

Joe William Dollar, Sr. – April 8, 1927 – May 1, 1972

William Ray Gosa – July 21, 1925 – Sept 11, 1999

Johnie Lee Frazier- March 31, 1908 – July 13, 1981

Melba Brackin Frazier – June 22, 1905 – Aug 22, 1971

Orville Bracken – June 14, 1918 – Dec 25, 1977

Lillie Bell Cooper – Sept 9, 1917 – Sept 3, 1985

“Father” Leslie L. Coleman – Sept 8, 1888 – Sept 4, 1970

“Mother” Lillie L. Coleman – Oct 12, 1882 – April 28, 1953

Row Eighteen:

Anthony L. Gregg – June 7, 1906 – Nov 8, 1978

Thurman Dunkin – ______, 1894 – ______, 1976

W. T. Dunkin- _____, 1924 – ____, 1981

Bertha Dunkin – ____, 1895 – ____, 1963

Maybel Dunkin – May 15, 1911 – April 3, 2002

Armond Dunkin – Sept 29, 1909 – Sept 29, 1968

Mickey Crow Mathis – Dec 1, 1921 – (No Additional Information)

John Edwin Mathis – May 3, 1920 – Jan 31, 1990 – CM SGT US Air Force WW II, Korea, Vietnam

Birdie Crow – Sept 20, 1896 – Dec 22, 1990

S. R. Crow – May 26, 1888 – Nov 2, 1970

Arizona Crow – April 26, 1894 – Aug 25, 1987

Ora Self – Jan 31, 1890 – Aug 26, 1969

“Mother” Julia E. Crow – Dec 7, 1858 – Aug 18, 1946

Ishmal W. Self – June 27, 1913 – Aug 9, 1975

Bessie L. Crowe – Aug 26, 1902 – Feb 8, 1982

Eldon Crowe – Feb 20, 1887 – Nov 10, 1965

Ruby S. McCorkel – Jan 19, 1909 – Nov 17, 1987

“Daughter” Betty Sue Ridgeway – Jan 5, 1937 – Jan 14, 1937

Erma H. Ussery – Aug 15, 1919 – (Living)

John D. Ussery – Oct 8, 1914 – June 18, 1999

Norma Gail Ussery – Daughter of Erma & John Ussery – Jan 29, 1946 – June 29, 1948

George Derwood Kemp – April 28, 1929 – Oct 15, 1942

Estelle Franklin Kemp – Aug 11, 1904 – June 3, 1967

James O. Kemp April 25, 1893 – Nov 17, 1981

Marshell C. Adams – Feb 18, 1914 – July 6, 1942

Alice Fay Adams – June 12, 1940 – Nov 13, 1953

Flora K. Adams – Oct 28, 1896 – Oct 23, 1958

William F. Adams – Aug 27, 1891 – May 18, 1954

Williedean Adams – 1936 – 1941

Johnnie Adams – 1945 – 1945

Ethel Adams – Nov 4, 1906 – March 10, 1979

Edgar Adams – Aug 18, 1906 – June 2, 1958

Raymond C. Adams – May 15, 1931 – April 9, 1977

Myrtle Adams – Sept 1, 1909 – July 10, 1983

Earnest Adams – Sept 13, 1974 (Only Date)

“Mother” Sarah A. Adams – March 6, 1882 – July 1, 1946

“Father” James H.. Adams – Jan 22, 1878 – Jan 22, 1939

Birdie A. Perkins – Nov 20, 1912 – Sept 18, 1986

Ottis P. Perkins – Jan. 7, 1912 – Jan 26, 1997

Peggy Sue Perkins – Feb 15, 1948 – (No Additional Information)

Row Nineteen:

Owen P. Champion – April 26, 1932 – (No Additional Information)

Bessie Mae Champion – Jan 29, 1937 – May 21, 1996

Gracie Lee F. Cope – April 16, 1940 – Dec 30, 1989

Homer Fortner – Jan 26, 1916 – Sept 5, 1986

Grace Lollar (Fortner?)- Married March 9, 1931 – July 17, 1915 – (No Additional Information)

Paul Daniel Adams – Aug 22, 1927 – March 19, 2003 ( Lowndes Funeral Home Marker – Age 75)

Vetty Orlene Fly Bryan – Jan 27, 1919 – Jan 1, 1976

Bettie Faye Fly – Daughter of Jack & Bettie Fly – April 5, 1942 – April 10, 1942

Hubert Hamilton Stewart – April 3, 1919 – Jan 15, 1997

Mary Magdalene Adams Stewart- Nov 19, 1933 (No Additional Information)

Walter Y. Younger – Jan 22, 1880 – Nov 18, 1954

Mary E. Younger – Dec 9, 1894 – Jan 6, 1972

Ella Mae Oliver – March 24, 1927 – Jan 24, 1991

Jane L. Blount – May 1, 1936 – July 28, 1984

Terry Ledon Oliver – Sept 3, 1918 – Jan 1, 1953

Infant Daughter of C. C. & I. L. Mordecai – Born and Died April 15, 1947

Eubanks Mordecai – June 15, 1919 – July 9, 1944 – PVT US INF WW II

Ila R. Mordecai- Sept 6, 1894 – Nov 13, 1993

Timothy Lewis Hudgins – Sept 10, 1972 – Sept 14, 1972

Bobby Joe Blanton – June 22, 1945 – Jan 15, 1950

Freeman Blanton – March 26, 1913 – Feb 15, 1974

Opal Blanton – Oct 23, 1821 – (No Additional Information)

Jackie Lavell Brackin – Dec 1, 1947 – Aug 25, 1974 – CS3 US Navy

Charlie Marshall Brackin – May 7, 1915 – Mar 7, 1983

Marker ( No Additional Information)

Joe Lindel Brackin – Aug 12, 1921 – May 7, 1996- US Army WW II

Etoye Prescott Brackin _ May 11, 1926 – ( No Additional Information)

Row Twenty:

Derek Dale McNees – April 4,1978 – Aug 20, 1994

Johnnie Frances (Jernigan) Mordecai – Jan 3, 1931 – (Living)

Charlie Marion Mordecai – ( Married Johnnie Frances Jernigan May 29, 1950) – Feb 10, 1926 – Jan 18, 1987

John Paul Mordecai – Nov 27, 1963 – Feb 6, 1964

Rudolph Mordecai – Sept 29, 1914 – March 16, 1961

F. Selmer Mordecai – July 6, 1888 – June 19, 1978

Arrie C. Mordecai – Nov 22, 1893 – May 29, 1989

Joe Fern Jordan – May 16, 1930 – Nov 5, 1987

Robert Lee Jordan – Feb 24, 1922 – Dec 19, 1991

Micheal W. McNees – Infant Son Of Mervin & Clarice McNees -June 11, 1954 – June 13, 1954

Johnnie W. McNees – Infant Son of Mervin & Clarice McNees – June 27, 1948 – April

30, 1950

Clarice F. McNees – Sept. 18, 1928 -(No Additional Information)

W. Mervin McNeese- April 4, 1923 – Sept. 3, 1991 – Married March 2, 1946

Dorothy Mae Moucha Odom – Sept 1, 1928 – June 5, 1980

Eliza Ridgway – Oct 13, 1862 – July 5, 1954

Charley Ridgeway – April 17, 1864 – Sept 5, 1955

Edd Ridgeway – Oct 1, 1888 – July 10, 1974

Dollie Ridgeway – April 8, 1888 – Nov 15, 1976

Marvin S. Ridgeway Nov 5, 1916 – (No Additional Information)

Maxine Parker Ridgeway – July 3, 1922 (No additional Information)

Ronald Darwin Bradford – April 9, 1957 – April 9, 1957

Dollie Ann Ridgeway – Oct 4, 1957 – April 21, 2000

Elsie S. Ridgeway – June 6, 1929 – No Additional Information)

J. C. Ridgeway – April 13, 1927 _ ( No Additional Information)

Billy L. Johnson – Infant Son of Billy & Gloria Johnson – Born and Died Feb 14, 1963

William Larry Coleman – Son of Ruby Lee and William Q. Coleman -May 24, 1951 – Dec 21, 1954

Rex Allen Coleman – Son of Ruby Lee & William Q. Coleman – Nov 23, 1952 – Dec 21, 1954

Ruby L. Coleman – July 2, 1932 – Sept 21, 1997

William Q. Coleman – Sept 24, 1928 – (No Additional Information)

James Louis Skinner – Sept 5, 1889 – Oct 19, 1962

Mattie C. Skinner – Sept 17, 1897 – April 30, 1979

Jimmie Nell Skinner Andrews – Wife of F. W. Andrews – Dec 6, 1920 – Nov 3, 1943

Row Twenty One:

Lee Ellis Brackin – 1902 – 1977

Mattie B. Brackin – 1912 – 1980

Annie Lee Fowler – Feb 8, 1911 – Aug 24, 1959

Jay Lee Fowler – July 22, 1905 – July 26, 1970

Lovina Ward Sykes – Oct 5, 1885 – June 16, 1959

William Jackson Sykes – Sept 23, 1888 – Nov 13, 1968

Mary Evelyn Sykes – Feb 11, 1914 – July 24, 1957

Ruth Sykes – Dec 30, 1916 – June 3, 1997

N. Cordelia Richards – Aug 3, 1874 – Aug 15, 1950

W. Harvey Richards – Feb 23, 1871 – Dec 2, 1956

J. Edmond Richards – Nov 1, 1915 – Aug 11, 1992

Connie T. Richards – Aug 18, 1922 (No Additional Information)

Robin McAdams – Oct 15, 1971 – Nov 17, 1998

Melissa Robin Richards McAdams -( No Additional Information)

A. N. Smith – 1879 – 1952

Ora Smith – 1881 – 1957

Sarah Emma Mordecai – Sept 15, 1896 – April 27, 1989

Grady Richard Mordecai – April 2, 1894 – July 10, 1955

Warren H. “Snowball” Mordecai – Dec 1, 1921 -Dec 18, 1984

Clarice Mordecai Sansing – Nov 10, 1927 – Oct 10, 1980

George Pinkey Lunsford – Oct. 9, 1880 – Nov. 17, 1919 Al. PVT. 52nd Co. Coast Arty. Spanish American War

Billie Burk Farmer Nix – Oct 9, 1917 – Sept 1, 1983

Howard Eugene Sisson – May 7, 1924 -May 23, 1990- 2nd Lt. US Army Air Corps WW II

Lucita Moran Sisson – Feb 24, 1942 ( No Additional Information)

Oadies H. McDowell – Jan 8, 1916 – July 1, 1957

Lucille A. McDowell – Feb 12, 1922 – Oct 30, 1992

Odis H. McDowell Jr. – Dec. 28, 1945 – May 2, 1981

James Charles Adams – 1934 – 1996 – US Air Force Korea

Memorial Funeral Home (Small Plastic Marker not Legible) ______Ray – D. 1993

Dale Burton Fisher – March 27, 1952 – April 9, 1995

James M. Fisher – April 12, 1943 – (No Additional Information)

Billie A. Fisher – May 10, 1941 – Dec 11, 1998

Joseph Robert LaFarge, Sr. – Nov 9, 1933 – (No Additional Information)

Betty Joyce Lafarge – Jan 12, 1938 – Nov 16, 199?

Row Twenty Two:

Edward Fortner – May 6, 1911 – Sept 20, 1984

No Marker Memorial Funeral Home Information – Mrs. Dorothy F. Fortner- 1934 – 2001

Jep Adams – March 20, 1909 – Jan 23, 1959

Pearlie Adams – May 10, 1913 – Nov 10, 1997

Michael Ray Fortner – Jan 23, 1972 – Aug 10, 1984

Hazel M. Fortner – Dec 18, 1919 – March 27, 1989

Robert Fortner – June 2, 1918 – Feb 26, 1984

J. B. Fortner – Feb 18, 1879 – June 4, 1960

Etta Fortner – April 2, 1996 – April 16, 1978

Sisson Double Marker Down – Unable to Read

Edna Sisson Broyles – Oct 1, 1922 – July 1, 1995

Zac T. Broyles – April 23, 1920 – July 4, 1996

Double Marker Down – James Ellis Sisson – 1918 – 1986 – SGT US Army WW II (Foot Marker)

Robert L. Brown – March 16, 1882 – June 29, 1962

Julia K. Brown – Sept 18, 1892 – Jan 9, 1977

John Blanton – July 18, 1878 – Feb 23, 1967

Mottie Blanton – Feb 15, 1879 – Jan 9, 1958

Frank M. Blanton – Sept 28, 1908 – Sept 26, 1957

Infant Son of Bob & Jean Smith – Born & Died April 22, 1963

T. Leroy Blanton – Oct 15, 1906 – Jan 22, 1998

Hattie Mae Blanton – May 25, 1910 – Dec.13, 1980

Harwood Blanton – Dec 25, 1910 – Aug 7, 1986

Virginia Blanton – Nov 3, 1912 – Oct 19, 1986

Ben F. Blanton June 25, 1884 – Sept 5, 1952

Bessie K. Blanton – June 26, 1890 – Sept 7, 1977

Harvey P. Blanton – Oct 29, 1906 – Aug 22, 1958

Alice M. Blanton – Nov 1, 1907 – Sept 8, 1993

Leola Blanton – Feb 12, 1925 – June 3 , 1972

William Blanton-June 8, 1923 – Dec 13, 1997

Sylvester Weir – June 20, 1904 – Feb 10, 1973

Mary Weir – Jan 21, 1920 (No Additional Information)

Felton Clay Gartman- Dec 31, 1923 – May 17, 1982- CPL US Army WW II

Fosteen Kemp Gartman – July 16 , 1929 – (No additional Information)

Emmett Key Gartman – Nov 20, 1893 – July 4, 1987

Ellen Smith Gartman – Sept 23, 1897 – Aug 3, 1991

Marvin C. Gartman – Sept 16, 1922 – July 2, 1995

Bessie Mae Gartman – Dec 27, 1925 – Feb 17, 2003

Row Twenty Three:

Theresa R. Robinson – Sept 30, 1965 – Dec 30, 1968

Arie B. Adams – Jan 30, 1903 – Aug 15, 1982

Myrtle Johnson Adams – Dec 12 , 1912 – April 22, 1965

Alberta P. Gartman – (No Additional Information)

Harry D. Gartman _ (No Additional Information)

Virginia M. Gartman – May 21, 1930 – July 10, 1962

Harold David Blanton – July 9, 1946 – Sept 24, 1975

Boyd Blanton – July 24, 1917 – Nov 9, 1973

Dorothy Blanton – Aug 7, 1922 – (No Additional Information)

Baby of Boyd & Dorothy Blanton- Oct 10, 1960 – May 21, 1964

William D. McNees – Jan 9, 1899 – Feb 6, 1965

Irene R. McNees – Sept 16, 1894 -Feb 10, 1963

Travis E. Smith – April 2, 1903 – March 23, 1983

Gracie M. Smith – Jan 17, 1915 – (No Additional Information)

Travis E. Smith – Feb 26, 1938 – Dec 15, 1982

Barbara J. Smith – 1945 – 1981

M. C. Fowler – July 31, 1921 – (No Additional Information)

Annie M. Fowler – Dec 16, 1925 – (No Additional Information)

Grady Cole – Sept 24, 1894 – Dec 17, 1972

Tinnie Cole – Nov 3, 1903 – March 29, 1997

Grady Ralph Ussery – Aug 4, 1923 – Feb 7, 1992 – U S Navy WW II

Rufus L. Ussery – Jan 24, 1897 – Nov 1, 1973

Zola H. Ussery – April 3, 1905 – Dec 17, 1990

Charles Clyde Ridgeway – Nov 2, 1917 – June 7, 1990

Margie F. Ridgeway- July 8, 1935 – (No Additional Information)

Mark Ridgeway – Sept 17, 1960 – Jan 1, 1990

Row Twenty Four:

Vicky K. Hardy – June 2, 1960 – (No Additional Information)

E. Dewayne Hardy – June 4, 1957 – Nov 27, 1994

Nelta V. Hardy – Oct 3, 1939 – Oct. 18, 1996

E. Landon Hardy -July 18, 1936- (No Additional Information)

Margaret G. Pritchett – July 23, 1911 – Jan 2, 1977

Rayford Pritchett – July 27, 1910 – Jan 2, 1977

Olga Pritchett- 1900 – 1983

William Alta Pritchett – 1905 – 1974

No Stone – Funeral Home Marker – ???? Jo ???? – Aug ??, ???? – Feb 23,1991 or 1992 (?)

Gauzine K. Gartman – Feb 19, 1927 – Sept 1, 1967

Joseph Edwin Carter – Feb 24, ???? – June 25, 2002

No Stone Memorial Funeral Home Marker

“Mother” Vera Crim – April 5, 1928 – April 15, 1981

John Austin Crim – April 20, 1928 – Dec 17, 1991 – DKC US Navy WW II

Sarah Mildred Crim – June 19, 1900 – June 22, 1988

Silvester R. Brewer – Sept 18, 1903 – Feb 25, 1966

E. Hobson Brewer – May 3, 1905 – March 20, 1982

Julia G. Brewer – March 30, 1915 – Jan 6, 1966

Fred H. Brewer – Nov 14, 1934 – June 6, 2000 – SKI US Navy, Vietnam

Michael Rector – Infant Son of Jerome and Joann Rector – Born and Died Feb 26, 1969

Danny Lowell White – Feb 4, 1962 – July 16, 1997

Joann White – Jan 14, 1939 – (No Additional Information)

Thomas L. White – June 6, 1935 – Sept 27, 1974- SP3 US Army, Korea

Louise Cook Baswell – Jan 27, 1919 – May 31, 2001

James Floyd Baswell – Jan 28, 1917 – Marrried Feb 16, 1935 (No Additional Information)

Betty Baxley Cook – May 7, 1932 – (No Additional Information)

James Junior Cook – May 11, 1929 – April 15, 1994 – FR U S Navy Korea

Thermond Adams – Aug 30, 1934 – June 23, 1997

Katherine L. Adams – April 10, 1938 – (No Additional Information)

Debra Jean Adams – March 30, 1955 – Jan 24, 1998

Row Twenty Five:

Elmer Hugh Clay – June 11, 1919 – Nov 11, 1992 – PVT US Army WW II

Clara J. Clay – Oct 9, 1917 – ( No Additional Information)

James Monroe Gartman – May 2, 1930 – Jan 10, 1998 – US Marine Corps Korea

Annie E. Gartman – Sept 13, 1906 – April 14, 1979

David M. Gartman – Dec 25, 1901 – June 23, 1986

Opal May Bull – April 23, 1916 – April 22, 1917

Casey C. Brewer – Oct 11, 1919 – Jan 12, 1986

John F. Brewer – July 30, 1893 – Jan 7, 1971

Leah E. Brewer – Nov 17, 1915 – May 10, 1973

Connie Gentry Sudduth – Sept 7, 1947 – Feb 2, 2002 (Info. Dowdle Funeral Home Metal Marker)

Joe Curry Burgess – Feb 1, 1946 – July 25, 1996

Ellen Stokes Burgess – Jan 22, 1949 – (No Additional Information)

Row Twenty Six

John Freeman Seay – Feb 10, 1922 – (No Additional Information)

Elsie Ross Seay – Dec 16, 1924 – (No Additional Information)

Woodrow “Buck” Mordecai – Nov 20, 1916 – July 7, 1999

Coy Richards – Jan 19, 1912 – June 12, 1974

Gladys Richards – Sept 23, 1909 – May 15, 1983

Murcer Richards – Aug 18, 1901 – Jan 25, 1980

Ella Richards – Sept 16, 1909 – Sept 5, 1982

Alice Rebecca Brewer – Oct 29, 1941 – May 24, 2002

R. Wayne Brewer – Jan 6, 1939 – (No Additional Information)

James Albert “Bird” Brewer” Jan 31, 1944 – Jan 14, 2003

New Grave (No Additional Information)

Riley Cleveland Rector – Nov 8, 1931 – Oct 9, 1988 – A 2nd C US Air Force , US Navy, Korea

Tyler Danielle Rector (?) – Nov 8, 1931 – Oct 9, 1988

Row: Twenty Seven:

Floyd Lee cook – March 29, 1917 – Jan 3, 1997- CWT US Navy WW II

Lillian W. Cook – Jan 19, 1899 – June 5, 1986

Lewis Lvender – Dec 4, 1897 – Feb 5, 1981

Vera Lavender – Feb 4, 1908 – May 17, 1997

Edwin Lavender – Aug 18, 1928 – Dec 3, 1896

Row Twenty Eight:

B. Joyce Graves – Jan 17, 1935 – (No Additional Information)

George E. Graves – Oct 8, 1929 – Feb 28, 1998 – SK3, US Navy , Korea

Evelyn Kemp Gilliam – Jan 18, 1925 – (No Additional Information)

Winfred Gilliam – Jan 23, 1919 – July 20, 2000

Betty K. Ward – Jan 21, 1946 – (No Additional Information)

Paul R. Ward – Nov 5, 1935 – April 6, 1985

Row Twenty Nine:

Bobby Anthony Gartman – March 5, 1962 – Jan 14, 2001

Nancy Kemp – May 27, 1925 – (No additional Information)

J. O. Kemp, Jr – March 15, 1923 – May 24, 2002 – S1 US Navy WW II

Between Row 20 & 21 Close to the brick wall south end and just west of the brick step through ;

“Father “ Ernest Adams

“Mother” Myrtle Curry Adams

CHILDREN

Bernice De Bardelaben, Billie Fay Fisher, Birdie Mayo Estes, Patricia Ann Strickland, Virta Lee Brehault, James Ernie Adams, James Charles Adams, Brenda Faye Ford, Betty Joyce La Farge, Glenda Joyce Steadman

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s